2010 Rhode Island Code
Title 16 Education
CHAPTER 16-40 Private Schools
§ 16-40-1 Approval of secondary and higher schools by board – Certification to secretary of state.
§ 16-40-1 Approval of secondary and higher schools by board – Certification to secretary of state. – (a) No academy, college, university, or other institution of secondary or higher education shall be incorporated or established in this state or be permitted to transact business within this state unless and until: (1) suitable provision, approved by the board of regents for elementary and secondary education or the board of governors for higher education, shall be made that the academy, college, university, or institution is in compliance with the provisions of this chapter and with the regulations and standards for approval adopted by the appropriate one of those boards to implement this chapter; and (2) for institutions offering an associates degree or higher, the institution has initiated discussions with the New England Association of Schools and Colleges (NEASC) regarding potential accreditation.
(b) The secretary of state, upon the receipt by him or her under the provisions of the general laws of articles of association purporting to establish an educational institution, shall transmit the articles of association to the appropriate board and shall not issue the certificate of incorporation provided by the general laws unless and until the commissioner of elementary and secondary education or the commissioner of higher education shall file with the secretary of state a certificate over his or her signature that the appropriate board has approved the application for incorporation as complying with the requirements of this section.
History of Section.
(P.L. 1932, ch. 1897, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 200, § 1; impl. am. P.L. 1951, ch. 2752, §§ 10, 21; G.L. 1956, § 16-40-1; P.L. 1975, ch. 243, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 442, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 188, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 479, § 1.)