2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 9 - COURTS and CIVIL PROCEDURE–PROCEDURE GENERALLY
CHAPTER 9-5 - Writs, Summons and Process
§ 9-5-10 - Direction and return of district courts writs and summonses.
SECTION 9-5-10
   § 9-5-10  Direction and return of district courts writs and summonses. – Writs and summonses issued by a district court shall be made returnable to the court at the place and on the day and hour provided by law, to be named in the writs and summonses, and shall, except as otherwise specifically provided, be directed to the sheriff, the sheriff  's deputies, or to either of the town sergeants or constables licensed pursuant to § 45-16-4.1 of the county in which the action shall be brought, or pursuant to § 45-16-4.3 for statewide service; provided, that writs of arrest and writs, summonses, and executions issued by a district court in actions for possession of tenements or estates let or held at will or by sufferance shall be directed to the sheriff or the sheriff  's deputies in the county in which the action shall be brought and service thereof shall be made by the sheriff or the sheriff  's deputies; and provided, further, that in actions wherein the debt or damages demanded exceed three hundred dollars ($300), a town sergeant of the county in which the action is brought shall have power to serve the writs or summonses only if his or her certificate of appointment has been endorsed approving such use thereof by the judge of the district court having jurisdiction in the city or town by which the sergeant was appointed or elected. In case any person upon whom it is necessary to make service of any writ, summons, or execution issued by a district court is, or has estate, in any other county than the one in which the action is brought, the writ, summons, or execution may also be directed to and served by the like officer of such other county.