2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 8 - Courts and Civil Procedure–Courts
CHAPTER 8-12 - Conditional Escheat of Unclaimed Funds in Court Registries
§ 8-12-2 - Deposit of unclaimed funds.
SECTION 8-12-2
   § 8-12-2  Deposit of unclaimed funds. – If, upon examination of the sworn statement required to be filed by the several clerks under the provisions of § 8-12-1, it appears that there are deposits in the registry of the supreme court, the superior court, the family court, or the district court unclaimed by any person prima facie entitled to the deposits, or his or her or its representative, for a period of five (5) years next preceding the last business day of the month of June of the then current year, all deposits in the registry of the applicable court unclaimed by any person, firm, or corporation, or his or her or its representatives, for a period of five (5) years next preceding the last business day of the month of June of the then current year, together with any interest on the deposit, shall be paid to the general fund to be held and used by the administrator of the state courts as approved by the chief justice of the supreme court subject to being repaid to the person who may subsequently establish a lawful right to the deposit as provided in § 8-12-3. If the court in which the registry fund has been maintained shall determine in any given case that all issues in the case have been disposed of except as to the disposition of the fund, and that no claim to the fund, or any portion or the income of the fund, is being actively prosecuted or has been presented to the court by any person, persons, firm, or corporation within the period of five (5) years next preceding the last business day of the month of June of the year, then the applicable court shall pay the full amount of the fund on deposit, together with all interest and accumulations, to the general fund to be held and used by it according to law, subject however, to repayment to the person, persons, firm, or corporation who may subsequently establish entitlement to the deposit as provided in § 8-12-3.