2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
CHAPTER 5-6 - Electricians
§ 5-6-8 - Contractor's certificates/licenses.
SECTION 5-6-8
   § 5-6-8  Contractor's certificates/licenses. – (a) Electrical contractor's license. Certificate A shall be issued to any person, firm or corporation, qualified under this chapter, engaging in, or about to engage in, the business of installing electrical wires, conduits, apparatus, fixtures, fire alarm and safety communication systems and other electrical appliances, excluding low voltage wiring for heating, ventilating and air conditioning equipment. The certificate shall specify the name of the person, firm, or corporation applying and the name of the person, who in the case of a firm is one of its members, and in the case of a corporation, one of its officers, passing the examination, by which he or she or it is authorized to enter upon or engage in business as prescribed in the certificate. The holding of a Certificate A does not entitle the holder individually to engage in or perform the actual work of installing electric wires, conduits, and appliances as previously described in this chapter, but entitles him or her to conduct business as an electrical contractor.
   (b) Oil burner contractor's license. A Certificate E shall be issued to any person, firm, or corporation qualified under this chapter, and engaged in, or about to engage in, the business of an oil burner contractor, as defined in § 5-6-1. The certificate shall specify the name of the person, firm, or corporation applying and the name of the person who, in the case of a firm is one of its members, and in the case of a corporation one of its officers, passing the examination, by which he or she or it is authorized to enter upon or engage in business as prescribed in the certificate. The holding of a Certificate E does not entitle the holder individually to engage in or perform any work on, or in connection with electric wires, conduits, and appliances as previously described in this chapter, but entitles the holder to contract to do that work to the extent permitted in this chapter, through the employment of oil burnerpersons holding a Certificate F. An oil burner contractor who is the holder of a Certificate A is not required to obtain a Certificate E.
   (c) Fire alarm contractor's license. A Certificate AF shall be issued to any person, firm, or corporation qualified under this chapter, and engaged in or about to engage in the business of a fire alarm contractor, as defined in § 5-6-1. The certificate shall specify the name of the person, firm, or corporation applying and the person who, in the case of a firm is one of its members, and in the case of a corporation one of its officers, passing the examination, by which he or she or it is authorized to enter upon or engage in business as prescribed in the certificate. The holding of a Certificate AF does not entitle the holder individually to engage in or perform and work on, or in connection with, electric wires, fire alarm wires, conduits, and appliances as previously described in this chapter, but entitles the holder to contract to do that work to the extent permitted in this chapter through the employment of fire alarm installers holding a Certificate BF. A contractor who is the holder of a Certificate A is not required to obtain a Certificate BF.
   (d) Electrical sign contractor's license. A Certificate SCF shall be issued to any person, firm, or corporation qualified under this chapter, and engaged in or about to engage in the business of electrical sign installations, as defined in § 5-6-1.
   (e) Lightning protection contractor. A Certificate LPC shall be issued to any person, firm or corporation qualified under this chapter and engaged in or about to engage in the business of lightning protection contractor, as defined in § 5-6-1. The Certificate LPC shall specify the name of the person, firm or corporation applying and the person who in the case of a firm, is one of its members, and in the case of a corporation, one of its officers, passing the examination by, which he or she or it is authorized to enter upon or engage in business as prescribed in the certificate. The holding of a Certificate LPC does not entitle the holder individually to engage in or perform and work on, or in connection with the installation of lightning protection equipment as defined in § 5-6-1, unless that individual also holds a Certificate LPI, but entitles the holder to contract to do that work to the extent permitted in this chapter through the employment of lightning protection installers holding a Certificate LPI.