2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
CHAPTER 5-51 - Rhode Island State Board of Examiners of Landscape Architects
§ 5-51-1 - Definitions.
SECTION 5-51-1
   § 5-51-1  Definitions. – As used in this chapter, the following definitions of words and terms apply:
   (1) "Board" means the Rhode Island state board of examiners of landscape architects.
   (2) "Decorative planting plans" means and refers to planning and designing intended exclusively for the decoration of residential structures or settings which contain no greater than two (2) "dwelling units" as the term is defined in subdivision 45-24-31(24) and which involves the use and arrangement of trees, shrubs, plants, ground-cover, and/or flowers for aesthetic and decorative purposes only, but specifically does not include the following:
   (i) Plans or designs which create the layout of grading, vehicular paving, drainage, storm water management, irrigation, erosion control, retaining walls, decks, gazebos, pools, or any similar structures;
   (ii) Plans or designs intended or used at any time or in any manner for or in furtherance of the purpose of obtaining federal, state, or local building, construction, or related permits or like authorizations; and/or
   (iii) Plans or designs relating to federal, state, or local public works or public projects, or otherwise relating to property which is not privately owned.
   (3) "Landscape architect" means a person who engages or offers to engage in the practice of landscape architecture.
   (4) "Landscape architecture" means planning and designing the use, allocation, and arrangement of land and water resources, through the creative application of biological, physical, mathematical, and social processes. Insofar as these services involve safeguarding life, health or property, and include any other professional services that may be necessary to the planning, progress, and completion of any landscape architectural services, these services may include, but not be limited to, the following:
   (A) Consultation, research, analysis and assessment, selection, and allocation of land and water resources;
   (B) Formulation of graphic and written criteria to govern the planning and design of land construction development programs including:
   (I) The preparation, review and analysis of master and site plans;
   (II) Reconnaissance, planning, design, preparation of drawings, construction documents and specifications, and responsible construction observation;
   (C) Design coordination and review of technical plans and construction documents prepared by other professionals working under the direction of the landscape architect;
   (D) Land preservation, restoration, conservation, reclamation, rehabilitation, management and development;
   (E) Feasibility studies and site selection for developments;
   (F) Integration, site analysis and determination of settings for grounds and locations of buildings, structures, transportation systems, and environmental systems;
   (G) Analysis and design of grading and drainage, storm water management, irrigation systems for erosion and sediment controls, planting plans, lighting, and ground cover; and
   (H) Feasibility studies, cost estimates and reports for development.
   (ii) "Landscape architecture" does not mean nor extend to the preparation of "decorative planting plans" as defined in subdivision (2) of this section.