2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 45 - Towns and cities
CHAPTER 45-21.2 - Optional Retirement for Members of Police Force and Fire Fighters
§ 45-21.2-5 - Retirement on service allowance.
SECTION 45-21.2-5
   § 45-21.2-5  Retirement on service allowance. – Retirement of a member on a service retirement allowance shall be made by the retirement board as follows:
* * *
   (4) Any member may retire pursuant to this subdivision upon written application to the board stating at what time the member desires to retire; provided, that the member at the specified time for retirement has attained an age of fifty (50) years and has completed at least twenty (20) years of total service, notwithstanding that the member may have separated from service; provided, that the service retirement allowance, as determined according to the formula provided in § 45-21.2-6, is reduced one-half of one percent ( 1/2%) for each month that the age of the member is less than fifty-five (55) years.
   (5) Any member of the South Kingstown police department may retire pursuant to this subdivision upon written application to the board stating at what time the member desires to retire; provided, that the member at the specified time for retirement has earned a service retirement allowance of fifty percent (50%) of final compensation pursuant to § 45-21.2-6.1.
   (6) Any member of the Johnston police department may retire pursuant to this subdivision upon written application to the board stating at what time the member desires to retire; provided, that the member at the specified time for retirement has earned a service retirement allowance of fifty percent (50%) of final compensation pursuant to § 45-21.2-6.2.
   (7) Any member of the Cranston fire department hired after July 1, 1995, or any member of the Cranston fire department with five (5) years or less of service effective July 1, 1995, may retire pursuant to this subdivision upon written application to the board stating at what time the member desires to retire; provided, that the member at the specified time for retirement has earned a service retirement allowance of fifty percent (50%) of final compensation for at least twenty (20) years service; final compensation for Cranston fire department members is based on the compensation components of weekly salary, longevity and holidays with longevity of the members highest year of earnings and members shall receive a three percent (3%) escalation of their pension payment compounded each year on January 1st following the year of retirement and continuing on an annual basis on that date; further, any illness or injury not covered in title 45 of the general laws relating to the presumption of disability is governed by the collective bargaining agreement between the City of Cranston and members of the Cranston fire department.
   (8) Any member of the Cranston police department hired after July 1, 1995, or any member of the Cranston police department with five (5) years or less of service effective July 1, 1995, may retire pursuant to this subdivision upon written application to the board stating at what time the member desires to retire; provided, that the member at the specified time for retirement has earned a service retirement allowance of fifty percent (50%) of final compensation for at least twenty (20) years service; final compensation for Cranston police department members is based on the compensation components of weekly salary, longevity and holidays with longevity of the members highest year of earnings and members shall receive a three percent (3%) escalation of their pension payment compounded each year on January 1st following the year of retirement and continuing on an annual basis on that date; further, any illness or injury not covered in title 45 of the general laws relating to the presumption of disability is governed by the collective bargaining agreement between the City of Cranston and members of the Cranston police department.
   (9) Any member of the Hopkinton police department may retire pursuant to this subdivision upon written application to the board stating at what time the member desires to retire; provided, that the member at the specified time for retirement has earned a service retirement allowance of fifty percent (50%) of final compensation for at least twenty (20) years service; final compensation for Hopkinton police department members is based on the compensation components of weekly salary, longevity and holidays with longevity of the members highest year of earnings and members shall receive a three percent (3%) escalation of their pension payment compounded each year on January 1st following the year of retirement and continuing on an annual basis on that date.
   (10) Any member of the Richmond police department may retire pursuant to this subdivision upon written application to the board stating at what time the member desires to retire; provided, that the member at the specified time for retirement has earned a service retirement allowance of fifty percent (50%) of final compensation for at least twenty-two (22) years' service pursuant to § 45-21.2-6.3.