2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 44 - Taxation
CHAPTER 44-5 - Levy and Assessment of Local Taxes
§ 44-5-5 - Determination of date on which taxes due – Penalties on delinquencies.
SECTION 44-5-5
   § 44-5-5  Determination of date on which taxes due – Penalties on delinquencies. – The electors in a financial town meeting of any town qualified to vote on any proposition to impose a tax or for the expenditure of money, or the city council of a city, shall determine the date on which taxes are due and payable and the date on which they are subject to a penalty, unless otherwise provided by law, and all taxes remaining unpaid on the specified date shall carry until collected a penalty at a rate determined by the electors or the city council; provided, that if a state of fiscal emergency is deemed to exist by a vote of any city or town council, then the city or town council is authorized until July 1, 1992, to determine the delayed date on which taxes are due and payable and the date on which they are subject to a penalty, and may adopt a procedure to determine which persons assessed to pay the taxes are or have been adversely affected by the fiscal emergency.