2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 44 - Taxation
CHAPTER 44-20 - Cigarette Tax
§ 44-20-53 - Direct tax on consumer.
SECTION 44-20-53
   § 44-20-53  Direct tax on consumer. – All taxes paid in pursuance of this chapter are conclusively presumed to be a direct tax on the retail consumer, pre-collected for the purpose of convenience and facility only.