2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 44 - Taxation
CHAPTER 44-11 - Business Corporation Tax
§ 44-11-14.2 - Allocation and apportionment of regulated investment companies and securities brokerage services.
SECTION 44-11-14.2
   § 44-11-14.2  Allocation and apportionment of regulated investment companies and securities brokerage services. – (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the general laws, any taxpayer located within the state which sells management, distribution or administration services (including without limitations, transfer agent, fund accounting, custody and other similar or related services) as described in this section to or on behalf of a regulated investment company (as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended) may elect the allocation and apportionment method for the taxpayer's net income provided for in this section. The election, if made, shall be irrevocable for successive periods of five (5) years. All net income derived directly or indirectly from the sale of management, distribution, or administration services to or on behalf of regulated investment companies, including net income received directly or indirectly from trustees, and sponsors or participants of employee benefit plans which have accounts in a regulated investment company, shall be apportioned to Rhode Island only to the extent that shareholders of the regulated investment company are domiciled in Rhode Island as follows:
   (1) Net income shall be multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which shall be Rhode Island receipts from the services during the taxable year and the denominator of which shall be the total receipts everywhere from the services for the same taxable year.
   (2) For purposes of this section, Rhode Island receipts shall be determined by multiplying total receipts for the taxable year from each separate regulated investment company for which the services are performed by a fraction. The numerator of the fraction shall be the average of the number of shares owned by the regulated investment company's shareholders domiciled in this state at the beginning of and at the end of the regulated investment company's taxable year, and the denominator of the fraction shall be the average of the number of the shares owned by the regulated investment company shareholders everywhere at the beginning of and at the end of the regulated investment company's taxable year.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the general laws, any taxpayer which provides securities brokerage services and which operates within the state may elect the allocation and apportionment method for the taxpayer's net income provided for in this section. The election, if made, shall be irrevocable for successive periods of five (5) years. All net income derived directly or indirectly from the sale of securities brokerage services by a taxpayer shall be apportioned to Rhode Island only to the extent that securities brokerage customers of the taxpayer are domiciled in Rhode Island. The portion of net income apportioned to Rhode Island shall be determined by multiplying the total net income from the sale of the services by a fraction determined in the following manner:
   (1) The numerator of the fraction shall be the brokerage commissions and total margin interest paid in respect of brokerage accounts owned by customers domiciled in Rhode Island for the taxpayer's taxable year; and
   (2) The denominator of the fraction shall be the brokerage commissions and total margin interest paid in respect of brokerage accounts owned by all of the taxpayer's customers for the same taxable year.