2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 30 - Military Affairs and Defense
CHAPTER 30-15 - Emergency Management
§ 30-15-2 - Purposes of provisions.
SECTION 30-15-2
   § 30-15-2  Purposes of provisions. – The purposes of this chapter are:
   (1) To reduce vulnerability of people and communities of this state to damage, injury, and loss of life and property resulting from natural or man-made catastrophes, riots, or hostile military or paramilitary action or acts of bioterrorism;
   (2) To prepare for prompt and efficient rescue, care, and treatment of persons victimized or threatened by disaster;
   (3) To provide a setting conducive to the rapid and orderly start of restoration and rehabilitation of persons and property affected by disasters;
   (4) To clarify and strengthen the roles of the governor, state agencies, and local governments in prevention of, preparation for, and response to and recovery from disasters;
   (5) To authorize and provide for cooperation in disaster prevention, preparedness, response, and recovery;
   (6) To authorize and provide for coordination of activities relating to disaster prevention, preparedness, response, and recovery by agencies and officers of this state, and similar state-local, interstate, federal-state, and foreign activities in which the state and its political subdivisions may participate;
   (7) To provide a disaster management system embodying all four (4) phases of emergency management: mitigation; preparedness; response; and recovery.
   (8) [Deleted by P.L. 2000, ch. 170, § 2];
   (9) To prepare for emergency health threats, including those caused by acts of bioterrorism, which require the exercise of extraordinary government functions;
   (10) To provide the state with the ability to respond rapidly and effectively to potential or actual public health emergencies or disaster emergencies.