2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
CHAPTER 28-9.2 - Municipal Police Arbitration
§ 28-9.2-9 - Hearings.
SECTION 28-9.2-9
   § 28-9.2-9  Hearings. – (a) The arbitration board shall, acting through its chairperson, call a hearing to be held within ten (10) days after the date of the appointment of the chairperson, and shall, acting through its chairperson, give at least seven (7) days notice in writing to each of the other two (2) arbitrators, the bargaining agent, and the corporate authorities of the time and place of the hearing. The hearing shall be informal, and the rules of evidence prevailing in judicial proceedings shall not be binding. Any documentary evidence and other data deemed relevant by the arbitrators may be received in evidence.
   (b) The arbitrators shall have the power to administer oaths and to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and the production of books, records, and other evidence relative or pertinent to the issues presented to them for determination.
   (c) The hearing conducted by the arbitrators shall be concluded within twenty (20) days of the time of commencement, and within ten (10) days after the conclusion of the hearings, the arbitrators shall make written findings and a written opinion upon the issues presented, a copy of which shall be mailed or otherwise delivered to the bargaining agent or its attorney or otherwise delegated representative and to the corporate authorities.
   (d) A majority decision of the arbitrators is binding on both the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities.