2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
CHAPTER 28-6 - Wage Discrimination Based on Sex
§ 28-6-18 - Wage differentials based on sex prohibited.
SECTION 28-6-18
   § 28-6-18  Wage differentials based on sex prohibited. – (a) No employer shall discriminate in the payment of wages as between the sexes or shall pay any female in his or her employ salary or wage rates less than the rates paid to male employees for equal work or work on the same operations.
   (b) Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit a variation in rates of pay based upon either difference in:
   (1) Seniority, experience, training, skill, or ability;
   (2) Duties and services performed, either regularly or occasionally;
   (3) The shift or time of day worked; or
   (4) Availability for other operations or any other reasonable differentiation except difference in sex.
   (c) Except as provided in this section, any provision in any contract, agreement, or understanding entered into after passage of this act establishing a variation in rates of pay as between the sexes, shall be null and void.