2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
CHAPTER 28-50 - The Rhode Island Whistleblowers' Protection Act
§ 28-50-4 - Relief and damages.
SECTION 28-50-4
   § 28-50-4  Relief and damages. – (a) A person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within three (3) years after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this chapter.
   (b) An action commenced pursuant to subsection(a) of this section may be brought in the superior court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, the county where the complainant resides, or the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has their principal place of business.
   (c) As used in subsection (a) of this section, "damages" means damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this chapter.
   (d) An employee shall show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she or a person acting on his or her behalf was about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation, which the employee knew or reasonably believed had occurred or was about to occur, of a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States.