2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 21 - Food And Drugs
CHAPTER 21-28 - Uniform Controlled Substances Act
§ 21-28-4.01 - Prohibited acts A – Penalties.
SECTION 21-28-4.01
   § 21-28-4.01  Prohibited acts A – Penalties. – (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.
   (2) Any person who is not a drug addicted person, as defined in § 21-28-1.02(18), who violates this subsection with respect to a controlled substance classified in schedule I or II, except the substance classified as marijuana, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned to a term up to life, or fined not more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) nor less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
   (3) Where the deliverance as prohibited in this subsection shall be the proximate cause of death to the person to whom the controlled substance is delivered, it shall not be a defense that the person delivering the substance was at the time of delivery, a drug addicted person as defined in § 21-28-1.02(18).
   (4) Any person, except as provided for in subdivision (2) of this subsection, who violates this subsection with respect to:
   (i) A controlled substance classified in schedule I or II, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years, or fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) nor less than three thousand dollars ($3,000), or both;
   (ii) A controlled substance classified in schedule III or IV, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than twenty (20) years, or fined not more than forty thousand dollars ($40,000), or both; provided, with respect to a controlled substance classified in schedule III(d), upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five (5) years, or fined not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), or both.
   (iii) A controlled substance classified in schedule V, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than one year, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
   (b) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to create, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, a counterfeit substance.
   (2) Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
   (i) A counterfeit substance classified in schedule I or II, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years, or fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), or both;
   (ii) A counterfeit substance classified in schedule III or IV, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than twenty (20) years, or fined not more than forty thousand dollars ($40,000), or both; provided, with respect to a controlled substance classified in schedule III(d), upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five (5) years, or fined not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or both.
   (iii) A counterfeit substance classified in schedule V, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than one year, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
* * *