2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 21 - Food And Drugs
CHAPTER 21-28 - Uniform Controlled Substances Act
§ 21-28-4.01 - Prohibited acts A – Penalties.
SECTION 21-28-4.01
   § 21-28-4.01  Prohibited acts A – Penalties. – (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.
   (2) Any person who is not a drug addicted person, as defined in § 21-28-1.02(18), who violates this subsection with respect to a controlled substance classified in schedule I or II, except the substance classified as marijuana, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned to a term up to life, or fined not more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) nor less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
   (3) Where the deliverance as prohibited in this subsection shall be the proximate cause of death to the person to whom the controlled substance is delivered, it shall not be a defense that the person delivering the substance was at the time of delivery, a drug addicted person as defined in § 21-28-1.02(18).
   (4) Any person, except as provided for in subdivision (2) of this subsection, who violates this subsection with respect to:
   (i) A controlled substance classified in schedule I or II, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years, or fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) nor less than three thousand dollars ($3,000), or both;
   (ii) A controlled substance classified in schedule III or IV, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than twenty (20) years, or fined not more than forty thousand dollars ($40,000), or both; provided, with respect to a controlled substance classified in schedule III(d), upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five (5) years, or fined not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), or both.
   (iii) A controlled substance classified in schedule V, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than one year, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
   (b) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to create, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, a counterfeit substance.
   (2) Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
   (i) A counterfeit substance classified in schedule I or II, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years, or fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), or both;
   (ii) A counterfeit substance classified in schedule III or IV, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than twenty (20) years, or fined not more than forty thousand dollars ($40,000), or both; provided, with respect to a controlled substance classified in schedule III(d), upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five (5) years, or fined not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or both.
   (iii) A counterfeit substance classified in schedule V, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than one year, or fined not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both.
   (c) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
   (2) Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:
   (i) A controlled substance classified in schedules I, II and III, IV, and V, except the substance classified as marijuana, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than three (3) years or fined not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both;
   (ii) A controlled substance classified in schedule I as marijuana is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not less than two hundred dollars ($200) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500), or both.
   (3) Additionally every person convicted or who pleads nolo contendere under paragraph (2)(i) of this subsection or convicted or who pleads nolo contendere a second or subsequent time under paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection, who is not sentenced to a term of imprisonment to serve for the offense, shall be required to:
   (i) Perform no less than one hundred (100) hours of community service;
   (ii) Be referred to Treatment Alternatives to Street Crime (TASC) to determine the existence of problems of drug abuse. Should TASC determine the person needs treatment, it will arrange for the treatment to be provided and after completion of the treatment, the person shall perform his or her required community service and attend the drug education program;
   (iii) Attend and complete a drug counseling and education program as prescribed by the director of the department of health and pay the sum of four hundred dollars ($400) to help defray the costs of this program which shall be deposited as general revenues. Failure to attend may result after hearing by the court in jail sentence up to one year;
   (iv) The court shall not suspend any part or all of the imposition of the fee required by this subsection, unless the court finds an inability to pay;
   (v) If the offense involves the use of any automobile to transport the substance or the substance is found within an automobile, then a person convicted or who pleads nolo contendere under paragraphs (2)(i) and (ii) of this subsection shall be subject to a loss of license for a period of six (6) months for a first offense and one year for each offense after this.
* * *