2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 2 - Agriculture and Forestry
CHAPTER 2-1 - Agricultural Functions of Department of Environmental Management
§ 2-1-18 - Declaration of intent.
SECTION 2-1-18
   § 2-1-18  Declaration of intent. – Whereas it is recognized that swamps, marshes, and other fresh water wetlands as defined in this chapter act as buffer zones and absorption areas for flood waters; and
   Whereas all flood plains for all rivers, streams, and other water courses are certain to be overflowed with water periodically in spite of all reasonable efforts to prevent those occurrences; and
   Whereas flood waters overflowing into marshes, swamps, and other fresh water wetlands are not only released more slowly downstream, thus reducing the damage they may cause, but flood waters tend to be absorbed into the ground water supply through swamps, marshes, and other fresh water wetlands, thus further reducing the flood hazard and recharging the vital ground water resource; and
   Whereas swamps, marshes, and other fresh water wetlands are among the most valuable of all wildlife habitats and are high value recreational areas as well, and wildlife and recreation are widely recognized as essential to the health, welfare, and general well being of the general populace; and
   Whereas swamps, marshes, and other fresh water wetlands are increasingly threatened by random and frequently undesirable projects for drainage, excavation, filling, encroachment or other form of disturbance or destruction and are currently inadequately protected from random and undesirable projects; and
   Whereas the protection of swamps, marshes, and other fresh water wetlands from random, unnecessary, and/or undesirable drainage, excavation, filling, encroachment, or any other form of disturbance or destruction is recognized as being in the best public interest and essential to the health, welfare, and general well being of the general populace and essential to the protection of property and life during times of flood or other disaster affecting water levels or water supply;
   Therefore, the provisions of the following sections are intended to preserve and regulate the use of swamps, marshlands and other fresh water wetlands.