2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 16 - Education
CHAPTER 16-77 - Establishment of Charter Public Schools
§ 16-77-3 - Commissioner of elementary and secondary education and local school committee authorized to recommend the granting of a charter.
* * *
   § 16-77-3  Commissioner of elementary and secondary education and local school committee authorized to recommend the granting of a charter. – (a) The commissioner of elementary and secondary education and/or the school committee where the charter public school is to be located are authorized in response to an application to recommend to the board of regents for elementary and secondary education the granting of a revocable charter authorizing operation of a charter public school for up to five (5) years, subject to renewal for additional five-year periods.
   (b) Persons or entities eligible to submit an application to establish a charter school shall be limited to:
   (1) Existing public schools;
   (2) Groups of public school personnel;
   (3) Public school districts;
   (4) Established Rhode Island nonprofit organizations in accordance with subsection (i) of this section provided that these nonprofit organizations shall have existed for at least two (2) years and must exist for a substantial reason other than to operate a school;
   (5) A group of school districts;
   (6) Colleges and universities within the state of Rhode Island; or
   (7) A mayor of any city or town within the state of Rhode Island, acting by or through a nonprofit organization (regardless of the time said nonprofit organization is in existence) to establish a mayoral academy as hereinafter defined. For purposes of this chapter the term "mayor" shall include any elected town administrator.
   (c) No existing public school shall be converted into a charter public school unless a majority of the parents and/or guardians of the students currently assigned to the school and two-thirds (2/3) of the certified teaching personnel currently assigned to the school approve the proposed charter, as provided in § 16-77-4.1.
   (d) No private or parochial schools shall be eligible for charter school status, nor shall a charter school be affiliated in any way with a sectarian school or religious institution. Any charter school authorized by this chapter shall be nonsectarian and nonreligious in its programs, admissions policies, employment practices, and all other operations. The board of regents shall not approve a charter to a school whose overall operation or education program is managed by a for profit entity.
   (e) School professionals employed by a local or regional school committee or the state of Rhode Island shall be entitled to a two (2) year leave of absence, without compensation, in order to be employed in a charter school, provided this leave shall be extended upon request for an additional two (2) years. At any time during or upon completion of this leave of absence, a school professional may return to work in the school district in the position in which he or she was previously employed or a comparable position. This leave of absence shall not be deemed to be an interruption of service for purposes of seniority and teachers' retirement.
   (f) No child shall be required to attend a charter public school nor shall any teacher be required to teach in a charter public school. The school committee shall make accommodations to facilitate the transfer of students who do not wish to participate in the charter public school into other public schools. It shall also make accommodations for those students who wish to participate to transfer into the charter public school as space permits. If the total number of students who are eligible to attend and apply to a charter school is greater than the number of spaces available, the charter school shall conduct a lottery to determine which students shall be admitted.
   (g) The commissioner is empowered to promulgate rules and regulations consistent with this chapter, in conformance with chapter 35 of title 42, for the creation and operation of charter public schools. These rules and regulations shall set forth the process for rescission of state approval of a charter school, including appropriate protections to ensure the continued provision of education services to the students of the charter school whose charter is rescinded.
   (h) All charter schools shall adhere to financial record keeping, reporting, auditing requirements, and procedures in the same manner as required of local public school districts and in accordance with federal and state laws and regulations.
   (i) Any nonprofit organization which seeks to establish a charter school must submit its financial records and financial plan for operating the school to the auditor general, who shall review the records, the financial plan, and the financial integrity of the organization. At the time of initial charter application the financial records and financial recordkeeping system of the nonprofit organization and the proposed financial plan for the charter school shall be reviewed by the auditor general and the auditor general shall, while the application is being considered for preliminary approval by the board of regents, provide an initial determination to the board of regents, the commissioner of elementary and secondary education, and the speaker of the house of representatives indicating that the auditor general is satisfied that the nonprofit organization is financially responsible. Final approval for operation of the public charter school shall not be granted by the board of regents until the auditor general has approved the financial plan and financial record keeping system and is satisfied that the nonprofit organization is financially responsible. The auditor general shall notify the board of regents, the commissioner of elementary and secondary education, and the speaker of the house of representatives of the findings. During the year immediately preceding the September in which the public charter school is to begin operation,
* * *