2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 16 - Education
CHAPTER 16-24 - Children with Disabilities
§ 16-24-2 - Regulations of state board.
SECTION 16-24-2
   § 16-24-2  Regulations of state board. – It shall be the duty of the state board of regents for elementary and secondary education to set up regulations for the purpose of carrying out the intent of this chapter; and the regulations shall also be applicable in the administration of all educational programs operated and/or supported by the department of mental health, retardation, and hospitals, human services, and corrections; the department of children, youth, and families and the board of regents shall report to the attorney general for the purpose of enforcing any noncompliance with its regulations for special education. The regulations shall include:
   (1) Criteria to determine who is to be included in the category of a child with a disability and all persons from the age of three (3) to twenty-one (21) years who are functionally limited to such an extent that normal educational growth and development is prevented must be included in establishing the category of a child with a disability;
   (2) Minimum criteria for establishment and/or reimbursement of special facilities (such as public school classes, hospital schools, etc.) for each category of exceptionality;
   (3) Standard accounting procedures including a uniform system of accounts for the determination of the cost of special education and standard reporting requirements, both subject to the prior written approval of the auditor general, and methods of reimbursement;
   (4) Teacher training recommendations and minimum teacher qualifications;
   (5) Transportation;
   (6) Provisions permitting parents, public education agencies, certified public school teachers, support personnel, and their authorized representatives to appeal decisions made pursuant to the regulations; and
   (7) Any other regulations the state board of regents deems necessary to implement this chapter.