2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 16 - Education
CHAPTER 16-16 - Teachers' Retirement
§ 16-16-24 - Substitute teaching and employment after retirement.
SECTION 16-16-24
   § 16-16-24  Substitute teaching and employment after retirement. – (a) Any teacher or athletic coach certified pursuant to chapter 11.1 of this title who has retired under the provisions of any law of this state may substitute as a teacher at state schools and in the public schools of this state for a period of no more than ninety (90) days in any one school year without any forfeiture of or reduction in the retirement benefits and allowances the teacher is receiving or may receive as a retired teacher. Notice of the employment shall be sent monthly to the state retirement board by the school committee employing the teacher and by the employer and by the retired teacher at the end of each teaching assignment.
   (b) Any teacher or athletic coach certified pursuant to chapter 11.1 of this title who has retired under the provisions of any law of this state may be employed to fill a vacant position (including, but not limited to, employment as a tutor, mentor principal or mentor assistant principal) by any state school or public school of this state for a period of no more than ninety (90) days in any one school year without any forfeiture of or reduction in the retirement benefits and allowances he or she is receiving or may receive as a retiree. Notice of the employment shall be sent monthly to the state retirement board by the employer and by the retired teacher. Provided, however, that no employment may be offered to a retiree subject to this section after July 1, 2002, unless the employer has made a good faith effort each school year to fill the position with a nonretired employee without success, and certifies in writing that it has done so to the employees' retirement system, and to the bargaining agents of all education unions with whom the employer has collective bargaining agreements.
   (c) Any retired teacher or athletic coach may be employed pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section, but in no event shall employment exceed ninety (90) days.
   (d) The calculation of the ninety (90) day period in any one school year shall be determined by either of the following methods:
   (1) Three (3) hours shall constitute a half day and the number of half days shall be limited to one hundred eighty (180) half days which shall be the equivalent of ninety (90) full days; or
   (2) Each period per day shall constitute one-fifth (1/5) of a teaching day. Any teacher hired to teach two (2) periods per day shall be deemed to have worked seventy-two (72) full days per year. The computation is two-fifths times one hundred eighty (2/5 x 180) school days per year which shall be equivalent to seventy-two (72) full days per year.