2009 Rhode Island Code
Title 16 - Education
CHAPTER 16-16 - Teachers' Retirement
§ 16-16-12 - Procedure for service retirement.
SECTION 16-16-12
   § 16-16-12  Procedure for service retirement. – (a) Retirement of a member on a service retirement allowance shall be made by the retirement board as follows:
   (1) Any member may retire upon his or her written application to the retirement board as of the first day of the calendar month in which the application was filed, provided the member was separated from service prior to filing the application, and further provided however, that if separation from service occurs during the month in which the application is filed, the effective date shall be the first day following the separation from service, and provided further that the member on retirement date has attained the age of sixty (60) years and has completed at least ten (10) years of contributory service on or before July 1, 2005, or regardless of age has completed twenty-eight (28) years of total service and has completed at least ten (10) years of contributory service on or before July 1, 2005, and who retire before October 1, 2009 or are eligible to retire as of September 30, 2009.
   (ii) For teachers who become eligible to retire on or after October 1, 2009, benefits are available to teachers who have attained the age of sixty-two (62) and completed at least ten (10) years of contributory service. For teachers in service as of October 1, 2009 who were not eligible to retire as of September 30, 2009, the minimum retirement age of sixty-two (62) will be adjusted downward in proportion to the amount of service the member has earned as of September 30, 2009. The proportional formula shall work as follows:
   (1) The formula shall determine the first age of retirement eligibility under the laws in effect on September 30, 2009 which shall then be subtracted from the minimum retirement age of sixty-two (62).
   (2) The formula shall then take the teacher's total service credit as of September 30, 2009 as the numerator and the years of service credit determined under (1) as the denominator.
   (3) The fraction determined in (2) shall then be multiplied by the age difference in (1) to apply a reduction in years from age sixty-two (62).
   (b) Any member, who has not completed at least ten (10) years of contributory service on or before July 1, 2005, may retire upon his or her written application to the retirement board as of the first day of the calendar month in which the application was filed; provided, the member was separated from service prior thereto; and further provided, however, that if separation from service occurs during the month in which application is filed, the effective date shall be the first day following that separation from service; provided, the member on his or her retirement date had attained the age of fifty-nine (59) and had completed at least twenty-nine (29) years of total service; or provided, that the member on his or her retirement date had attained the age of sixty-five (65) and had completed at least ten (10) years of contributory service; or provided, that the member on his or her retirement date had attained the age of fifty-five (55) and had completed twenty (20) years of total service and provided, that the retirement allowance, as determined according to the formula in § 16-16-13 is reduced actuarially for each month that the age of the member is less than sixty-five (65) years and who retire before October 1, 2009 or are eligible to retire as of September 30, 2009.
   (ii) For teachers who become eligible to retire on or after October 1, 2009, benefits are available to teachers who have attained the age of sixty-two (62) and have completed at least twenty-nine (29) years of total service or have attained the age of sixty-five (65) and completed at least ten (10) years of contributory service. For teachers in service as of October 1, 2009 who were not eligible to retire as of September 30, 2009, who have a minimum retirement age of sixty-two (62), the retirement age will be adjusted downward in proportion to the amount of service the member has earned as of September 30, 2009. The proportional formula shall work as follows:
   (1) The formula shall determine the first age of retirement eligibility under the laws in effect on September 30, 2009 which shall then be subtracted from the minimum retirement age of sixty-two (62).
   (2) The formula shall then take the teacher's total service credit as of September 30, 2009 as the numerator and the years of service credit determined under (1) as the denominator.
   (3) The fraction determined in (2) shall then be multiplied by the age difference determined in (1) to apply a reduction in years from age sixty-two (62).
   (2) Any member also paying into the retirement system under the provisions of chapter 9 of title 36 shall not be disqualified from receiving benefits provided by that chapter and the provisions of this chapter simultaneously.
   (3) Except as specifically provided in §§ 36-10-9.1, 36-10-12 through 36-10-15, and 45-21-19 through 45-21-22, no member shall be eligible for pension benefits under this chapter unless the member shall have been a contributing member of the employees' retirement system for at least ten (10) years.
   (ii) Provided, however, a person who has ten (10) years service credit shall be vested.
   (iii) Furthermore, any past service credits purchased in accordance with § 36-9-38 shall be counted towards vesting.
   (iv) Any person who becomes a member of the employees' retirement system pursuant to § 45-21-8 shall be considered a contributing member for the purpose of chapter 21 of title 45 and this chapter.
* * *