2005 Rhode Island Code - § 33-23-1 — Filing of claim of appeal, record, and reasons.
    (a) Any person aggrieved by an order or decree of a probate court (hereinafter "appellant"), may, unless provisions be made to the contrary, appeal to the superior court for the county in which the probate court is established, by taking the following procedure:
   (1) Within twenty (20) days after execution of the order or decree by the probate judge, the appellant shall file in the office of the clerk of the probate court a claim of appeal to the superior court and a request for a certified copy of the claim and the record of the proceedings appealed from, and shall pay the clerk his or her fees therefor.
   (2) Within thirty (30) days after the entry of the order or decree, the appellant shall file in the superior court a certified copy of the claim and record and the reasons of appeal specifically stated, to which reasons the appellant shall be restricted, unless, for cause shown, and with or without terms, the superior court shall allow amendments and additions thereto.
   (3) The appellant shall file with the probate clerk an affidavit in proof of the filing and docketing of the probate appeal pursuant to the time deadlines set forth in § 33-23-1(a)(2).
   (b) For purposes of this chapter, the "record of the proceedings appealed from" shall include copies of documents filed with the probate court and certified by the probate clerk which are relevant to the claim of appeal and the transcript (if any) of the relevant probate court proceedings. By stipulation of all parties who entered an appearance in the probate court proceedings, the record may be limited or shortened. Any party unreasonably refusing to limit or shorten the record may be taxed by the probate court for the additional cost. The superior court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
   (c) If the appellant ordered the transcript from the probate clerk within the twenty (20) day deadline of subsection (a)(1) and the transcript is unavailable for filing within the thirty (30) day deadline of subsection (a)(2), the superior court on appellant's motion shall grant an extension of such additional time reasonably necessary to complete the record.
   (d) An appeal under this chapter is not an appeal on error but is to be heard de novo in the superior court. By agreement of the parties, the record of proceedings, including the certified documents and the transcript (if any) from the probate proceedings, may be introduced in the superior court without further authentication. If the record of proceedings is introduced in the foregoing manner, the findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate, however, the superior court shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions. Nothing herein shall preclude a witness who testified at the probate court proceeding from testifying at the superior court hearing, however, the transcript of such probate court testimony may be used for any evidentiary purpose, consistent with the Rhode Island rules of evidence.
   (e) The deadline of subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this chapter are jurisdictional and may not be extended by either the probate court or the superior court, except for purposes of extending the time to file the transcript under subsection (c).
   (f) Nothing in this chapter shall preclude interested parties in a probate proceeding from stipulating to a probate appeal from the probate court to the superior court and toward that end to build a record by agreed statement of facts and otherwise, to fashion on a form of order or decree to preserve or frame issues as the parties desire, and to preserve the status quo ante pending appeal through custodianship of assets or otherwise. Such a stipulated probate appeal shall be governed by and be subject to the procedural requirements of this chapter.
   (g) The executor, administrator, guardian or other fiduciary pending a probate appeal shall annually, or more often as requested by the probate court, file a written report of the status of the appeal.
   (h) The filing fees payable to the superior court clerk for reasons of appeal in a probate appeal shall be the same as those established from time to time for the filing of a complaint in a civil action.
   (i) The fee charged by the probate clerk for the record of proceedings shall include the reasonable copying costs, transcription costs, (if any), and the costs of transmitting the record. The probate clerk need not transmit the record unless and until all costs therefor are paid in full.
   (j) Whenever a transcript or the production of a transcript is requested or referred to in title 33, the moving party shall, pursuant to the provisions of § 33-22-19.1, be responsible for the production of any payment for said transcript, and nothing contained herein shall require the probate court or the probate clerk to make arrangements for or advance the costs of the same.