2005 Rhode Island Code - § 33-18-28 — Decree ratifying payment or delivery by fiduciary without order.
    If, without an order of court, an executor, administrator, or guardian pays or delivers any money or other property in his or her hands to a legatee, distributee, or ward, and thereafter renders an account, upon oath, with a full and detailed statement, to the probate court, and after notice it appears that the person to whom the money has been paid or property delivered would have been entitled to an order of court for the payment or delivery, and that the account ought to be allowed, the probate court may make a decree, which shall have the same effect to exonerate and discharge the executor, administrator, or guardian, and his or her sureties, from further liability as if the payment or delivery had been made under a previous order of the probate court.