2005 Rhode Island Code - § 33-13-3 — Restrictions on power of heir or devisee to incumber or alien realty.
    No heir or devisee of a deceased person shall have power, within two (2) years and six (6) months after the first publication of the notice of the qualification of the first executor or administrator on the estate of the deceased person, to incumber or alien the real estate of the deceased so as to prevent or affect the sale of the real estate by the executor or administrator, if necessary, as prescribed by law; provided, however, unless otherwise directed by will or codicil, that after the expiration of the period of two (2) years and six (6) months from the date of first publication, without any deduction of time when there was no representative of the estate, the heir or devisee may alien or incumber the real estate, and the real estate shall not be chargeable with any lien for the debts of the deceased.