2005 Rhode Island Code - § 2-1-24 — Notice to cease operation and relief in equity – Penalty.
(a) Whenever any person, firm, industry, company, corporation, city, town,
municipal or state agency, fire, district, club or other individual or group
commences any activity set forth in § 2-1-21 without first having obtained
the approval of the director, or violates any rule or regulation of the
director, the director has the power by written notice to order the violator to
cease and desist immediately and/or restore the wetlands to their original
state insofar as possible. Any order or notice to restore wetlands is eligible
for recordation under chapter 13 of title 34 and shall be recorded in the land
evidence records in the city or town where the subject wetland is located, and
any subsequent transferee of the wetland is responsible for complying with the
requirements of the order or notice. If the violator and/or subsequent
transferee is ordered to restore the wetlands to the original state, and the
violator and/or subsequent transferee does not complete the restoration within
a reasonable time following the order of the director, the director has the
authority to order the work done by an agent of the director's choosing, and
the person, agent or subsequent transferee is liable for the cost of the
restoration. If the violator and/or subsequent transferee does not conform to
the director's order, the director may bring prosecution by complaint and
warrant and the prosecution shall be made in the district court of the state.
The director, without being required to enter into any recognizance or to give
surety for cost, may institute the proceedings in the name of the state. It is
the duty of the attorney general to conduct the prosecution of all proceedings
brought by the director.
(b) The director may obtain relief in equity or by
prerogative writ whenever relief is necessary for the proper performance of
duties under §§ 2-1-18 2-1-24.
(c) Any person who violates an order of the director shall be
punished by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) or by imprisonment
not exceeding thirty (30) days or by both, and every person is deemed guilty of
a separate and distinct offense for each day during which the violation is
repeated or continued.
(d) For the purposes of this section, the building inspector
of the city of Warwick or town of Warren is deemed the authorized agent of the
director and is vested with all the duties, powers and authority granted by
this section to the director of environmental management to be exercised solely
with respect to projects or property within his or her respective city or town.
It shall be the duty of the attorney general of the state to conduct the
prosecution of all proceedings brought by the building inspector in accordance
with this section. Nothing contained in this section is deemed to divest the
director of environmental management of any duty, power or authority granted by
this chapter.