2005 Rhode Island Code - § 14-1-6 — Retention of jurisdiction.
    (a) When the court shall have obtained jurisdiction over any child prior to the child's eighteenth birthday by the filing of a petition alleging that the child comes within the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to § 14-1-5, the child shall, except as specifically provided in this chapter, continue under the jurisdiction of the court until he or she becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless discharged prior to turning twenty-one (21); provided, that prior to an order of discharge or emancipation being entered, the court shall require the department of children, youth, and families to provide a description of the transition services afforded the child in placement or a detailed explanation as to the reason those services were not offered.
   (b) In any case where the court shall not have acquired jurisdiction over any person prior to the person's eighteenth birthday by the filing of a petition alleging that the person had committed an offense, but a petition alleging that the person had committed an offense which would be punishable as a felony if committed by an adult has been filed before that person attains the age of twenty-one (21) years of age, that person shall, except as specifically provided in this chapter, be subject to the jurisdiction of the court until he or she becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless discharged prior to turning twenty-one (21).
   (c) In any case where the court shall not have acquired jurisdiction over any person prior to the person's twenty-first birthday by the filing of a petition alleging that the person had committed an offense prior to the person's eighteenth birthday which would be punishable as a felony if committed by an adult, that person shall be referred to the court which would have had jurisdiction over the offense if it had been committed by an adult. The court shall have jurisdiction to try that person for the offense committed prior to his or her eighteenth birthday and, upon conviction, may impose a sentence not exceeding the maximum penalty provided for the conviction of that offense.
   (d) In any case where the court has certified and adjudicated a child in accordance with the provisions of §§ 14-1-7.2 and 14-1-7.3, the jurisdiction of the court shall encompass the power and authority to sentence the child to a period in excess of the age of twenty-one (21) years. However, in no case shall the sentence be in excess of the maximum penalty provided by statute for the conviction of the offense.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the jurisdiction of other courts over offenses committed by any person after he or she reaches the age of eighteen (18) years.