2024 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 7780.3. Duty to inform and report.
(a) Duty to respond to requests.--A trustee shall promptly respond to a reasonable request by the settlor of a trust or by a beneficiary of an irrevocable trust for information related to the trust's administration. A trustee shall promptly respond to the Department of [Public Welfare's] Human Services' reasonable request for information related to the trust's administration when a settlor or beneficiary is a resident in a State-owned facility or an applicant for or recipient of cash or medical assistance from the Commonwealth and the department certifies in writing that it has obtained a currently valid consent for the disclosure of such information from the settlor or beneficiary of the trust. A trustee may rely upon the department's certification without investigating its accuracy.
* * *
(i) Contents of notice.--Except as provided in subsection (g), any notice under this section shall be written and convey the following information:
* * *
(6) The name, address and telephone number of each trust director.
* * *
(k) Notice to settlor's appointee.--The terms of a trust may provide that the settlor [of a trust] may [in the trust instrument] appoint one or more persons or a succession of persons to receive, on behalf of one or more named current beneficiaries of the trust, the notices required by this section. The trustee giving the notice required by this section to that appointee satisfies the trustee's duty to give to the named current beneficiary the notice required by this section if:
* * *