2024 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 7740.6. Modification to achieve settlor's tax objectives - UTC 416.
The court may modify the terms of a trust [instrument] in a manner that is not contrary to the settlor's probable intention in order to achieve the settlor's tax objectives. The court may provide that the modification have retroactive effect.