2024 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 7735. Charitable purposes; enforcement - UTC 405.
* * *
(b) Selection by court.--If the [provisions] terms of a charitable trust [instrument] do not indicate or authorize the trustee to select a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained.
(c) Proceeding to enforce trust.--A proceeding to enforce a charitable trust may be brought by the settlor during the settlor's lifetime or at any time by the Attorney General, a charitable organization expressly named in the terms of the trust [instrument] to receive distributions from the trust or any other person who has standing to do so.