2024 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 7763. Cotrustees - UTC 703.
* * *
(a.1) When no majority.--When a dispute arises among trustees as to the exercise or nonexercise of any of their powers and there is no agreement by a majority of them, unless otherwise provided by the terms of the trust [instrument], the court in its discretion, upon petition filed by any of the trustees or any party in interest, aided if necessary by the report of a master, may direct the exercise or nonexercise of the power as it deems necessary for the best interest of the trust.
* * *
(c) Performance.--[A] Subject to section 7780.23 (relating to application to cotrustee - UDTA 12), a cotrustee shall participate in the performance of a trustee's function unless the cotrustee is unavailable to perform the function because of absence, illness, disqualification under the law or other reason or the cotrustee has properly delegated the performance of the function to another trustee.
* * *
(g) Reasonable care.--[Each] Subject to section 7780.23, each trustee shall exercise reasonable care to:
(1) prevent a cotrustee from committing a breach of trust involving fraud or self-dealing; and
(2) compel a cotrustee to redress a breach of trust involving fraud or self-dealing.
* * *