2025 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 12. Unlawful Acts.--(a) Except as provided in sections [5.2 and] 5.4 and 5.5 of this act, it is unlawful for any person to hold himself out as or otherwise use the title or designation "certified public accountant," or the abbreviation "CPA," or any other title, designation, words, letters or abbreviation tending to indicate that the person is a certified public accountant or engaged in the practice of public accounting unless the person has received or has been notified in writing by the board that he has qualified to receive a certificate of certified public accountant issued by this Commonwealth, which is not revoked or suspended.
* * *
(c) Except as provided in sections [5.2 and] 5.4 and 5.5 of this act, it is unlawful for any partnership, corporation or other association to hold itself out as or otherwise use the title or designation "certified public accountant" or "public accountant" or the abbreviation "CPA" or "PA," or any other title, designation, words, letters or abbreviation tending to indicate that the partnership, corporation or other association is composed of or includes certified public accountants or public accountants unless the partnership, corporation or other association holds a current license under section 8.8 of this act.
(f) Except as provided in this subsection, in sections [5.2 and] 5.4 and 5.5 of this act or in subsections (a) and (c), it is unlawful for any person to use a title that includes the word "certified" as a part thereof, or any other title or designation likely to be confused with "certified public accountant," or any title or designation implying or connoting accreditation by any jurisdiction for the practice of any type of bookkeeping, accounting, auditing, tax or other professional practice related thereto, or to use any abbreviation of such title or designation. It is not a violation of this subsection for an individual:
* * *
(l.1) It is unlawful for any person to sell or offer to sell or fraudulently obtain, furnish or procure any certificate, registration, license or determination of substantial equivalency or automatic mobility under the provisions of this act or cause or aid or abet another person to do so.
(l.2) Except as provided in sections [5.2 and] 5.4 and 5.5 of this act, it is unlawful for any person that is not a licensee to sign, affix a firm name to or otherwise issue any:
(1) report; or
(2) opinion, certificate or other communication respecting compliance with conditions established by law or contract, including, but not limited to, statutes, ordinances, regulations, grants, loans and appropriations, together with any wording, accompanying or contained in such opinion, certificate or other communication that indicates that the person is composed of or employs:
(i) accountants or auditors; or
(ii) persons having expert knowledge in accounting or auditing.
* * *
(m) Except as provided in sections [5.2 and] 5.4 and 5.5 of this act, it is unlawful for any individual who is not a licensee to sign or affix his name or any trade or assumed name used by him in his profession or business to or otherwise issue any:
(1) report; or
(2) opinion, certificate or other communication respecting compliance with conditions established by law or contract, including, but not limited to, statutes, ordinances, regulations, grants, loans and appropriations, together with any wording accompanying or contained in such opinion, certificate or other communication, which indicates:
(i) that he is an accountant or auditor; or
(ii) that he has expert knowledge in accounting or auditing.
The provisions of this subsection shall not prohibit any officer, employe, partner, or principal of any organization from affixing his signature to any communication in reference to the affairs of the organization with any wording designating the position, title, or office which he holds in the organization, nor shall the provisions of this subsection prohibit any act of a public official or public employe in the performance of his duties as such.
(n) Except as provided in sections [5.2 and] 5.4 and 5.5 of this act, it is unlawful for any person not a licensee to hold himself or itself out to the public as an "auditor" or as an "accountant and auditor." This subsection shall not prohibit any officer, employe, partner, or principal of any organization from describing himself by the position, title or office he holds in the organization, nor shall this subsection prohibit any action of a public official or public employe in the performance of his duties as such.
* * *
(q) Except as provided in sections [5.2 and] 5.4 and 5.5 of this act, it is unlawful for any person not a licensee to engage in the practice of public accounting in this Commonwealth.
(r) Except as provided in sections [5.2 and] 5.4 and 5.5 of this act, it is unlawful for any person not a licensee to prepare financial information that is accompanied by a letter or other text that does not comply with section 13(c) of this act.