2025 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 9.1. Grounds for Discipline.--(a) In accordance with the procedure provided in section 9 of this act, the board may revoke, suspend, limit or otherwise restrict the certificate of a certified public accountant or the registration of a public accountant, may revoke, suspend, limit or otherwise restrict any license issued under this act, may censure or publicly reprimand the holder of any certificate, registration or license, may require completion of general or a specific number of continuing professional education courses or may require more frequent peer review or other remedial action, or may revoke, suspend or limit the right of an individual to practice under section [5.2] 5.5 of this act or censure or publicly reprimand an individual practicing under section [5.2] 5.5 of this act for any one or any combination of the following causes:
(1) Fraud or deceit in obtaining:
(i) a certificate of certified public accountant;
(ii) registration under this act;
(iii) a license to practice under this act; or
(iv) a determination that substantial equivalency or automatic mobility exists with respect to an individual.
* * *
(17) An act or omission by a licensee in another jurisdiction under substantial equivalency or automatic mobility that subjects the licensee to discipline in the other jurisdiction.
* * *