2024 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 4. Repair obligations.
(a) Repairs required.--The manufacturer of a new motor vehicle sold or leased and registered in the Commonwealth shall repair or correct, at no cost to the purchaser, a nonconformity which substantially impairs the use, value or safety of said motor vehicle which:
(1) in the case of a motorcycle, may occur within a period of one year following the actual delivery of the motorcycle to the purchaser or during the term of the warranty, whichever may occur first; or
(2) in the case of any other new motor vehicle, may occur within a period of one year following the actual delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser, within the first 12,000 miles of use or during the term of the warranty, whichever may first occur.
* * *