2024 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 6. Presumption of a reasonable number of attempts.
(a) General rule.--It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken to repair or correct a nonconformity if:
* * *
(3) For a motorcycle, manufacturer-sourced parts have been used in the attempts to repair the nonconformity.
(b) Time period extension.--
* * *
(4) The minimum number of calendar days provided under subsection (a)(2) shall not apply to the period during which a motorcycle is being stored at a manufacturer's authorized service and repair facility, either as a courtesy to the purchaser or for compensation, even if repairs to correct a nonconformity are made during the storage period. This paragraph shall apply if the purchaser waives the minimum calendar day period in writing or enters into a contract for storage of the motorcycle. A waiver under this paragraph shall contain the signature of the purchaser and a representative of the manufacturer's authorized service and repair facility.
(c) Applicability.--Subsections (a) and (b) shall only apply to a motorcycle if all attempts to correct a nonconformity are made by the same manufacturer's authorized service and repair facility or if the purchaser provides a complete set of repair records, related to the nonconformity, to a manufacturer's authorized service and repair facility that has not previously attempted to repair the nonconformity. The manufacturer's authorized service and repair facility that performed the repairs shall provide an affidavit that the nonconformity has been subject to repair three times.