2024 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 6.1. It shall be the duty of each project owner who engages in excavation or demolition work to be done within this Commonwealth:
(1) To utilize [sufficient quality levels of] subsurface utility engineering or other similar techniques whenever practicable to properly determine the existence and positions of underground facilities when designing known complex projects having an estimated cost of four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000) or more.
(2) To timely respond to notifications received from excavators pursuant to section 5(15). Provisions in any contract, public or private, which attempt to limit the rights of excavators under section 5 shall not be valid for any reason, and any attempted waiver of section 5 shall be void and unenforceable as against public policy and any such attempted waiver shall be reported to the commission prosecutor staff for appropriate action, including the imposition of an administrative penalty under section 7.10.
* * *
(7) To submit a report of alleged violation to the commission through the One Call System not more than [ten business] thirty days after striking or damaging a facility owner's line during excavation or demolition work activities, after a project owner's contracted excavator strikes or damages a facility owner's line during excavation or demolition activities or if the project owner believes a violation of this act has been committed in association with excavation or demolition. The report of alleged violation shall be in a form and manner as required by the commission.
(8) To comply with all requests for information by the commission relating to the commission's enforcement authority under this act within thirty days of receipt of the written request.