2024 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 6312. Sexual abuse of children.
* * *
(c) Dissemination of photographs, videotapes, computer depictions and films.--Any person who knowingly sells, distributes, delivers, disseminates, transfers, displays or exhibits to others, or who possesses for the purpose of sale, distribution, delivery, dissemination, transfer, display or exhibition to others, any [book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act] child sexual abuse material or artificially generated child sexual abuse material commits an offense.
(d) Child [pornography] sexual abuse material.--Any person who intentionally views or knowingly possesses or controls any [book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act] child sexual abuse material or artificially generated child sexual abuse material commits an offense.
* * *
(f) Exceptions.--This section does not apply to any of the following:
* * *
(3) An individual under 18 years of age who knowingly views, photographs, videotapes, depicts on a computer or films or possesses or intentionally views a visual depiction or an artificially generated depiction as defined in section 6321 of himself alone in a state of nudity as defined in section 6321.
(4) An artificial intelligence developer or its authorized employee or contractor, who, upon obtaining actual knowledge of the existence of artificially generated child sexual abuse material, as soon as reasonably possible reports the artificially generated child sexual abuse material to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, or any successor entity, in compliance with 18 U.S.C. § 2258A (relating to reporting requirements of providers) and 18 U.S.C. § 2258B (relating to limited liability for the reporting, storage, and handling of certain visual depictions of apparent child pornography to the National Center for Missing & Exploited Children).
* * *
(g) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Artificial intelligence." As defined in section 3131 (relating to unlawful dissemination of intimate image).
"Artificial intelligence developer." A person that designs, codes or produces an artificial intelligence system and makes the system commercially available whether for payment or free of charge.
"Artificially generated child sexual abuse material." A book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, videotape, film, computer depiction or other material:
(1) that appears to authentically depict a child under 18 years of age engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act that did not occur in reality; and
(2) the production of which was substantially dependent upon technical means, including artificial intelligence or photo editing software, rather than the ability of another person to physically impersonate the child.
"Child sexual abuse material." A book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under 18 years of age engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of a prohibited sexual act.
"Intentionally views." The deliberate, purposeful, voluntary viewing of material containing an artificially generated depiction or depicting a child under 18 years of age engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act. The term shall not include the accidental or inadvertent viewing of such material.
"Photo editing software." As defined in section 3131.
"Prohibited sexual act." Sexual intercourse as defined in section 3101 (relating to definitions), masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction.