2024 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 5.  Limited Licenses.--* * *
(b)  The board shall issue the following limited licenses to qualified applicants:
* * *
[(3)  (i)  Natural hair braiding license, which shall authorize the holder to engage in the practice of natural hair braiding only. An applicant for a natural hair braiding license shall have completed three hundred hours of board-approved subjects relating to sanitation, scalp care, anatomy and natural hair braiding in a cosmetology school and passed an examination limited to that practice. Licensed natural hair braiders may operate a salon limited to that license. An applicant may be permitted to take a written examination upon completion of at least two hundred fifty hours of instruction in natural hair braiding in a licensed school of cosmetology. The examination shall include both theoretical and procedural skill questions as prescribed by the board. Any applicant may apply and is eligible for licensure upon (A) passing the written examination, (B) completion of the required three hundred hours of board-approved subjects, and (C) certification by a duly licensed school of satisfactory completion of all program requirements.
(ii)  The requirements of paragraph (3)(i) shall not apply and a license to practice natural hair braiding shall be issued to an applicant who:
(A)  has submitted an application, along with the required fee, within one year of the board's promulgation of final regulations required under this section; and
(B)  can demonstrate proof of practice of natural hair braiding for three consecutive years immediately prior to the date of application for licensure. Proof of practice shall require tax records of employment and an affidavit from the applicant and the applicant's immediate supervisor where applicable. The board shall accept the information provided without penalty to the applicant for failure to comply with licensing provisions prior to the effective date of this subsection.
(c)  Within two years of the initial issuance of a license under subsection (b)(3)(ii), the licensee shall provide the board with proof that the licensee completed one hundred fifty hours of education from a school of cosmetology as a condition of renewal of the license. The courses shall include, at a minimum, scalp care, hygiene and occupational safety.]