2024 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 8.  Practice in Licensed Salons Only.--(a)  Except as set forth in subsection (b), it shall be unlawful for any person:
(1)  to practice cosmetology for pay in any place other than a licensed cosmetology salon or barber shop as defined in the act of June 19, 1931 (P.L.589, No.202), referred to as the Barbers' License Law; or
(2)  to practice esthetics[,] or nail technology [or natural hair braiding] for pay in any place other than a licensed cosmetology salon or a salon limited to esthetics[,] or nail technology [or natural hair braiding].
* * *