2024 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1.  Definitions.--The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Cosmetology" includes any or all work done for compensation by any person, which work is generally and usually performed by cosmetologists, which work is for the embellishment, cleanliness and beautification of the human hair, such as arranging, braiding, dressing, curling, waving, permanent waving, cleansing, cutting, singeing, bleaching, coloring, pressing, or similar work thereon and thereabout, and the removal of superfluous hair, and the massaging, cleansing, stimulating, manipulating, exercising, or similar work upon the scalp, face, arms or hands, or the upper part of the body, by the use of mechanical or electrical apparatus or appliances or cosmetics, preparations, tonics, antiseptics, creams or lotions, or by any other means, and of manicuring the nails, which enumerated practices shall be inclusive of the term cosmetology but not in limitation thereof. The term also includes the acts comprising the practice of nail technology[, natural hair braiding] and esthetics.
* * *
"Limited license" means a license issued by the State Board of Cosmetology to an individual which permits that individual to engage in the practice of esthetics[, natural hair braiding] or nail technology.
* * *
["Natural hair braider" means an individual licensed by the State Board of Cosmetology to engage in the practice of natural hair braiding.]
* * *