2024 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 16 - COUNTIES
Chapter 3 - Names and Corporate Powers and Classification of Counties
Section 310 - Counties divided into nine classes
16 PA Cons Stat § 310 (2024)
§ 310. Counties divided into nine classes.
For the purposes of legislation and the regulation of a county's affairs, counties of this Commonwealth, now in existence and counties to be created, shall be divided into nine classes as follows:
(1) First class counties, having a population of at least 1,500,000 inhabitants.
(2) Second class counties, having a population of at least 1,000,000 but less than 1,500,000 inhabitants.
(3) Second class A counties, having a population of at least 500,000 but less than 1,000,000 inhabitants.
(4) The following shall apply:
(i) Third class counties, having a population of at least 210,000 but less than 500,000 inhabitants.
(ii) After the results of a Federal decennial census are published, a county of the third class having a population of at least 500,000 inhabitants may elect not to become a county of the second class A by enacting an ordinance or adopting a resolution of the county commissioners not later than February 15 of the year following the year in which the figures from the Federal decennial census are certified by the United States Department of Commerce and available.
(5) Fourth class counties, having a population of at least 145,000 but less than 210,000 inhabitants.
(6) Fifth class counties, having a population of at least 90,000 but less than 145,000 inhabitants.
(7) Sixth class counties, having:
(i) a population of at least 45,000 but less than 90,000 inhabitants; and
(ii) having a population of at least 35,000 but less than 45,000 inhabitants which by ordinance or resolution of the county commissioners elect to be a county of the sixth class.
(8) Seventh class counties, having:
(i) a population of at least 20,000 but less than 45,000 inhabitants; and
(ii) having a population of at least 35,000 but less than 45,000 inhabitants which have not elected to be a county of the sixth class.
(9) Eighth class counties, having a population of less than 20,000 inhabitants.
Cross References. Section 310 is referred to in sections 102, 311 of this title.