2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
Section 1572 - Cancellation of driver's license
Universal Citation: 75 PA Cons Stat § 1572 (2022)
§ 1572. Cancellation of driver's license.
(a) General rule.--
(1) The department may cancel any driver's license upon determining that one of the following applies:
(i) The licensee was not entitled to the issuance.
(ii) The person failed to give the required or correct information on an application or certification or committed fraud in making the application or in obtaining the license.
(iii) The license has been materially altered.
(iv) The fee has not been paid.
(v) The licensee voluntarily surrenders his driving privilege.
(2) Upon the cancellation, the licensee shall immediately surrender the canceled license to the department.
(b) Other states.--The department shall cancel a driver's license issued to an individual who has applied for a Pennsylvania driver's license after the commission of an offense in another state which later resulted in suspension, revocation or disqualification in the other state if the offense would have resulted in the suspension, revocation or disqualification under this title or where the offense was substantially similar to offenses which in this State would have caused a suspension, revocation or disqualification.
(July 10, 1990, P.L.356, No.83, eff. 60 days; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. imd.; Jan. 27, 2012, P.L.1, No.1, eff. imd.)
2012 Amendment. Act 1 amended subsec. (a)(1)(ii).
1998 Amendment. Act 151 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References. Section 1572 is referred to in sections 1550, 1611 of this title.