2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 302.  Powers and Duties of County Boards.--The county boards of elections, within their respective counties, shall exercise, in the manner provided by this act, all powers granted to them by this act, and shall perform all the duties imposed upon them by this act, which shall include the following:
* * *
(m)  To prepare and submit, [within twenty days after the last day to register to vote in] not later than five days prior to each primary, municipal and general election, a report to the Secretary of the Commonwealth in the form prescribed by him, which shall contain a statement of the total number of electors registered in each election district, together with a breakdown of registration by each political party or other designation. Copies of said statement shall be furnished, upon request, to the county chairman of each political party and political body. The Secretary of the Commonwealth shall forthwith submit such information to the Legislative Data Processing Center and shall publicly report the total number of registered electors for each political party or other designation in each county [not later than five days prior to the primary, municipal or general election] prior to election day.
* * *