2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 107.  Public Funding of Elections.--(a)  The cost and expense to State and local governments relating to the registration of voters and the preparation, administration and conduct of elections in this Commonwealth shall be funded only upon lawful appropriation of the Federal, State and local governments, and the source of funding shall be limited to money derived from taxes, fees and other sources of public revenue.
(b)  State and local governments, including their public officers, public officials, employees and agents, acting in their official capacity, may not solicit, apply for, enter into a contract for or receive or expend gifts, donations, grants or funding from any individual, business, organization, trust, foundation, or any nongovernmental entity for the registration of voters or the preparation, administration or conducting of an election in this Commonwealth.
(c)  This section shall not be construed to apply to the collection of fees authorized by law or to the donation or use of:
(1)  a location for voting purposes;
(2)  services that are provided without remuneration; or
(3)  goods that have a nominal value of less than one hundred ($100) dollars.