2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 1101.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Animal housing facility."  A roofed structure or facility, or a portion of the facility, used for occupation by livestock or poultry.
"APA 87-1."  The American Pyrotechnics Association Standard 87-1: Standard for Construction and Approval for Transportation of Fireworks, Novelties, and Theatrical Pyrotechnics, 2001 edition.
"Consumer fireworks."
(1)  The term includes any combustible or explosive composition or any substance or combination of substances which is intended to produce visible or audible effects by combustion, is suitable for use by the public, complies with the construction, performance, composition and labeling requirements promulgated by the Consumer Products Safety Commission in 16 CFR (relating to commercial practices) or any successor regulation and complies with the provisions for "consumer fireworks" as defined in APA 87-1, the sale, possession and use of which shall be permitted throughout this Commonwealth.
(2)  The term does not include devices such as "ground and hand-held sparkling devices," "novelties" or "toy caps" in APA 87-1, the sale, possession and use of which shall be permitted at all times throughout this Commonwealth.
"Display fireworks."  As defined in 27 CFR 555.11 (relating to meaning of terms).
"Municipality."  A city, borough, incorporated town or township.
"NFPA 1124."  The National Fire Protection Association Standard 1124, Code for the Manufacture, Transportation, Storage and Retail Sales of Fireworks and Pyrotechnic Articles, 2006 edition.
"Tax Reform Code."  The act of March 4, 1971 (P.L.6, No.2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971.
"Vehicle."  Every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices used exclusively upon rails or tracks. The term does not include a self-propelled wheelchair or an electrical mobility device operated by and designed for the exclusive use of a person with a mobility-related disability.