2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 705.  Powers and duties of Underground Storage Tank Indemnification Board.
* * *
(d)  Fees.--
(1)  The board, by regulation, shall establish fees to be paid by the owner, operator or certified tank installer, as appropriate, of underground storage tanks. Fees shall be set on an actuarial basis in order to provide an amount sufficient to pay outstanding and anticipated claims against the Underground Storage Tank Indemnification Fund in a timely manner. Fees shall also include an amount sufficient to meet all other financial requirements of the board. Fees shall be adjusted as deemed necessary by the board, but no more than once a year. The board shall annually evaluate the fee amount to determine if it is sufficient to meet the anticipated expenses of the fund and provide a copy of its evaluation to the Environmental Resources and Energy Committee of the Senate and the [Conservation] Environmental Resources and Energy Committee of the House of Representatives. The board shall analyze the claims experience of storage tanks to determine which types of underground tanks or tank configurations result in less frequent leaks.
* * *