2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 3.  General Powers of the State Board of Dentistry.--The State Board of Dentistry (hereinafter called the board) shall have the following powers and duties:
* * *
(j.2)  (1)  To adopt, promulgate and enforce rules and regulations establishing requirements for continuing dental education to be met by persons licensed or certified under this act. The board shall approve sponsors of continuing education courses within one year of the effective date of regulations adopted to enforce this subsection. No credit may be given for courses in office management or practice building. The board may waive all or part of the continuing education requirement to a licensee who shows to the satisfaction of the board that he or she was unable to complete the requirement due to illness, emergency or hardship.
(2)  The following requirements shall be satisfactorily completed in accordance with board regulations as a precedent to biennial renewal of a license or certification:
(i)  Thirty credit hours for a person licensed to practice dentistry, including an individual licensed to practice dentistry under a restricted faculty license.
(ii)  Twenty credit hours for a person licensed to practice dental hygiene. For a public health dental hygiene practitioner, five hours shall be public health-related courses.
(iii)  Ten credit hours for a person certified to practice expanded function dental assisting.