2022 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 4.  Definitions.--The following words and phrases, as used in this act, shall have the following meanings, unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
* * *
(l)  * * *
(4)  The word "employment" shall not include--
* * *
(10)  (A)  Service performed in any calendar quarter in the employ of an organization exempt from income tax under section 501(a) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, (other than an organization described in section 401(a) of said code) or under section 521 of said code, if the remuneration for such service is less than fifty dollars; or
* * *