2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 33 - Rules of the Road in General
Section 3345.1 - Enforcement of failure to stop for school bus with flashing red lights
* * *
(i) (Reserved).
(i.1) Notice of violation, fines and contest.--The following shall apply:
(1) The following shall apply to notice of violation:
(i) In the case of a violation involving a vehicle registered under the laws of this Commonwealth, the notice of violation must be mailed within 30 days after the commission of the violation or within 30 days after the discovery of the identity of the registered owner, whichever is later, and not thereafter to the address of the registered owner as listed in the records of the department.
(ii) In the case of vehicles registered in jurisdictions other than this Commonwealth, the notice of violation must be mailed within 30 days after the discovery of the identity of the registered owner and not thereafter to the address of the registered owner as listed in the records of the official in the jurisdiction having charge of the registration of the vehicle.
(iii) A notice of violation under this section must be provided to an owner within 90 days of the commission of the offense.
(iv) The notice of violation shall have attached to it a copy of the recorded image showing the vehicle; the registration number and state of issuance of the vehicle registration; the date, time and place of the alleged violation; that the violation charged is under section 3345 and instructions for return of the notice of violation; and instructions for how to request a hearing with the magisterial district judge for the purpose of contesting liability or notice.
(2) The following shall apply to payment of a fine:
(i) An owner may admit responsibility for the violation and pay the fine as indicated on the notice of violation.
(ii) Payment of the fine shall operate as a final disposition of the civil penalty.
(iii) If payment is not received or the owner has not contested liability within 30 days of original notice, the police department may turn the matter over to the Magisterial District Judge where the violation occurred. The Magisterial District Judge may assess liability upon the owner for failure to pay the fine or contest liability.
(3) The following shall apply to contesting liability or notice:
(i) An owner to whom a notice of violation has been issued may, within 30 days of the mailing of the notice, contest the liability alleged in the notice of violation by requesting a hearing with the magisterial district judge where the violation occurred and completing the payment of applicable civil filing fees.
(ii) The primary police department shall file the notice of violation and supporting documents with the magisterial district judge where the violation occurred and the court shall hear and decide the matter.
(j) Department approval.--
(1) No side stop signal arm enforcement system may be used without the approval of the department, which shall have the authority to promulgate regulations for the certification and use of such systems.
(2) Any system installed prior to the effective date of this paragraph shall obtain department approval within six months of the effective date of the temporary regulations promulgated under paragraph (3).
(3) In order to facilitate the prompt implementation of this section, regulations promulgated by the department under this section during the two years following the effective date of this section shall be deemed temporary regulations, which shall expire no later than five years following the effective date of this section or upon promulgation of final regulations. The temporary regulations shall not be subject to:
(i) Sections 201, 202, 203, 204 and 205 of the act of July 31, 1968 (P.L.769, No.240), referred to as the Commonwealth Documents Law.
(ii) The act of June 25, 1982 (P.L.633, No.181), known as the Regulatory Review Act.
(iii) Section 204(b) of the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act.
(k) School Bus Safety Grant Program.--The School Bus Safety Grant Program Account is established as a restricted account in the General Fund. Money in the account is appropriated on a continuing basis to the department for grants under this subsection. The surcharge established under section 3345(j) shall be deposited into the account and shall be used by the department to implement the School Bus Safety Grant Program, which is established to promote and increase school bus safety, education and training throughout this Commonwealth. The department shall award school bus safety grants on a competitive basis. The department may pay any actual administrative costs arising from the administration of this section out of the fines deposited into the account. Independent school bus contractors and school entities are eligible for the grant. The department shall develop a uniform application process and regulations to administer the grant program.
(l) Contracted companies.--
(1) No contracted company that provides pupil transportation shall be liable if a side stop signal arm enforcement system is vandalized or otherwise malfunctions.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a contracted company that provides pupil transportation to take a bus out of service due to a nonfunctioning side stop signal arm enforcement system, except that a contracted company shall allow the manufacturer or vendor of the side stop signal arm enforcement system access to the bus when the bus is not in service at a time mutually agreeable to the contractor and vendor.
(3) Independent school bus contractors shall not be held responsible for costs associated with the side stop signal arm enforcement system, including, but not limited to, installation, maintenance, repair, replacement or removal of the system.
* * *