2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 206.  Department Heads.--Each administrative department shall have as its head an officer who shall, either personally, by deputy, or by the duly authorized agent or employe of the department, and subject at all times to the provisions of this act, exercise the powers and perform the duties by law vested in and imposed upon the department.
The following officers shall be the heads of the administrative departments following their respective titles:
Secretary of the Commonwealth, of the Department of State;
Auditor General, of the Department of the Auditor General;
State Treasurer, of the Treasury Department;
Attorney General, of the Office of Attorney General;
Secretary of Education, of the Department of Education;
Adjutant General, of the Department of Military Affairs;
Insurance Commissioner, of the Insurance Department;
Secretary of Banking and Securities, of the Department of Banking and Securities;
Secretary of Agriculture, of the Department of Agriculture;
Secretary of Transportation, of the Department of
Transportation;
Secretary of Health, of the Department of Health;
Secretary of Drug and Alcohol Programs, of the
Department of Drug and Alcohol Programs;
Secretary of Labor and Industry, of the Department of Labor
and Industry;
Secretary of Aging, of the Department of Aging;
Secretary of [Public Welfare] Human Services, of the Department of [Public Welfare] Human Services;
Secretary of Revenue, of the Department of Revenue;
Secretary of Community and Economic Development, of the
Department of Community and Economic Development;
Secretary of Environmental Protection, of the Department of
Environmental Protection;
Secretary of Conservation and Natural Resources, of the
Department of Conservation and Natural Resources;
Secretary of General Services, of the Department of General
Services;
Secretary of Corrections, of the Department of Corrections.