2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 201.  Executive Officers, Administrative Departments and Independent Administrative Boards and Commissions.--(a)  The executive and administrative work of this Commonwealth shall be performed by the Executive Department, consisting of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of the Commonwealth, Attorney General, Auditor General, State Treasurer, and Secretary of Education; by the Executive Board, and the Pennsylvania State Police; by the following administrative departments: Department of State, Office of Attorney General, Department of Corrections, Department of the Auditor General, Treasury Department, Department of Education, Department of Military Affairs, Insurance Department, Department of Banking and Securities, Department of Agriculture, Department of Transportation, Department of Health, Department of Drug and Alcohol Programs, Department of Labor and Industry, Department of Aging, Department of [Public Welfare] Human Services, Department of General Services, Department of Revenue, Department of Community and Economic Development, Department of Environmental Protection and Department of Conservation and Natural Resources; and by the following independent administrative boards and commissions: Pennsylvania Game Commission, Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission, State Civil Service Commission[,] and Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission [and the Pennsylvania Securities Commission].
* * *