2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 1501.10. Optional Year of Education Due to COVID-19.--(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly to ensure that the present generation of school-age children do not lose educational opportunities due to COVID-19.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 2021-2022 school year, a parent or guardian may elect no later than July 15, 2021, to have a child under eighteen (18) years of age in a school entity repeat a grade level to make up for any lost educational opportunities due to COVID-19, notwithstanding whether the child met the requirements to be promoted to the next grade level. A child at or over eighteen (18) years of age in a school entity may elect no later than July 15, 2021, to repeat a grade level to make up for any lost educational opportunities due to COVID-19. The election under this subsection shall include participation in academic or extracurricular activities, including interscholastic athletics. Nothing under this subsection shall allow a child to have more eligibility to participate in interscholastic athletics than they would have had notwithstanding the election under this subsection.
(c) The Department of Education shall create a standard election form for a parent or guardian or a child at or over eighteen (18) years of age to make the election under subsection (b) and provide access to the form on its publicly accessible Internet website.
(d) Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Interscholastic athletics." Athletic contests or competitions conducted between or among school entities situated in a school district.
"School entity." A school district, intermediate unit, area career and technical school, charter school, cyber charter school, regional charter school or nonpublic school entity.