2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 602.  Permits.
(a)  Application.--An application for a grower/processor or dispensary permit to grow, process or dispense medical marijuana shall be in a form and manner prescribed by the department and shall include:
* * *
(4)  A criminal history record check. Medical marijuana organizations applying for a permit shall submit fingerprints of principals, financial backers, operators and employees to the Pennsylvania State Police for the purpose of obtaining criminal history record checks and the Pennsylvania State Police or its authorized agent shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the purpose of verifying the identity of the principals, financial backers, operators and employees and obtaining a current record of any criminal arrests and convictions. Any criminal history record information relating to principals, financial backers, operators and employees obtained under this section by the department may be interpreted and used by the department only to determine the principal's, financial backer's, operator's and employee's character, fitness and suitability to serve as a principal, financial backer, operator and employee under this act. The criminal history record information provided under this subsection may not be subject to the limitations under 18 Pa.C.S. § 9121(b)(2) (relating to general regulations). After submission of required documentation to the department, medical marijuana organizations may allow employees to work in a supervised capacity until the department formally approves the employee's affiliation with the medical marijuana organization. Any employee who the department determines to be unable to meet the affiliation requirements under section 614 shall be terminated by the medical marijuana organization immediately. This paragraph shall not apply to an owner of securities in a publicly traded corporation or an owner of 5% or less in a privately held business entity if the department determines that the owner of the securities is not substantially involved in the activities of the medical marijuana organization.
* * *
(7)  A statement that the applicant:
[(i)  Is of good moral character. For purposes of this subparagraph, an applicant shall include each financial backer, operator, employee and principal of the medical marijuana organization.]
(ii)  Possesses the ability to obtain in an expeditious manner the right to use sufficient land, buildings and other premises and equipment to properly carry on the activity described in the application and any proposed location for a facility.
(iii)  Is able to maintain effective security and control to prevent diversion, abuse and other illegal conduct relating to medical marijuana.
(iv)  Is able to comply with all applicable Commonwealth laws and regulations relating to the activities in which it intends to engage under this act.
* * *