2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Caregiver."  [The individual designated by a patient or, if the patient is under 18 years of age, an individual under section 506(2), to deliver medical marijuana.] The term includes the following entities designated to deliver medical marijuana:
(1)  An individual designated by a patient.
(2)  If the patient is under 18 years of age, an individual under section 506(2).
(3)  Individuals designated in writing, for purposes of section 502, by an organization that provides hospice, palliative or home health care services and:
(i)  are employed by an organization that is licensed under the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act;
(ii)  have significant responsibility for managing the health care and well-being of a patient; and
(iii)  were designated by the organization to provide care to a patient who has provided authorization for the designation.
(4)  Individuals designated in writing, for purposes of section 502, by a residential facility, including a long-term care nursing facility, a skilled nursing facility, an assisted living facility, a personal care home, an independent long-term care facility or an intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities that:
(i)  are licensed by the department or the Department of Human Services;
(ii)  have significant responsibility for managing the health care and well-being of the patient; and
(iii)  were designated by the residential facility to provide care to a patient who has provided authorization for the designation.
* * *
"Continuing care."  Treating a patient, in the course of which the practitioner has completed a full assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition, including [an in-person] a consultation with the patient.
* * *
"Excipients."  Solvents, chemicals or materials reported by a medical marijuana organization and approved by the department for use in the processing of medical marijuana.
* * *
"Harvest batch."  A specifically identified quantity of medical marijuana plant that is uniform in strain, cultivated utilizing the same growing practices, harvested at the same time and at the same location and cured under uniform conditions.
"Harvest lot."  A specifically identified quantity of medical marijuana plant taken from a harvest batch.
* * *
"Medical marijuana product."  The final form and dosage of medical marijuana that is grown, processed, produced, sealed, labeled and tested by a grower/processor and sold to a dispensary.
* * *
"Process lot."  An amount of a medical marijuana product of the same type and processed using the same medical marijuana extract, standard operating procedures and the same or combination of different harvest lots.
* * *
"Research initiative."  A nonpatient investigation not subject to Institutional Review Board or Research Approval Committee approval requirements of a patient-based research program, project or study, conducted by an academic clinical research center and its contracted clinical registrant.
* * *
"Serious medical condition."  Any of the following:
(1)  Cancer, including remission therapy.
(2)  Positive status for human immunodeficiency virus or acquired immune deficiency syndrome.
(3)  Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.
(4)  Parkinson's disease.
(5)  Multiple sclerosis.
(6)  Damage to the nervous tissue of the [spinal cord] central nervous system (brain-spinal cord) with objective neurological indication of intractable spasticity and other associated neuropathies.
(7)  Epilepsy.
(8)  Inflammatory bowel disease.
(9)  Neuropathies.
(10)  Huntington's disease.
(11)  Crohn's disease.
(12)  Post-traumatic stress disorder.
(13)  Intractable seizures.
(14)  Glaucoma.
(15)  Sickle cell anemia.
(16)  Severe chronic or intractable pain of neuropathic origin or severe chronic or intractable pain [in which conventional therapeutic intervention and opiate therapy is contraindicated or ineffective].
(17)  Autism.
(18)  Other conditions that are recommended by the advisory board and approved by the secretary under section 1202.
"Synchronous interaction."  A two-way or multiple-way exchange of information between a patient and a health care provider that occurs in real time via audio or video conferencing.
* * *