2021 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 704.  Laboratory.
(a)  General testing.--A grower/processor shall contract with [an independent laboratory] one or more independent laboratories to test the medical marijuana produced by the grower/processor. The department shall approve [the] a laboratory under this subsection and require that the laboratory report testing results in a manner as the department shall determine, including requiring a test at harvest and a test at final processing. The possession by a laboratory of medical marijuana shall be a lawful use.
(b)  Stability testing.--A laboratory shall perform stability testing to ensure the medical marijuana product's potency and purity. A grower/processor shall retain a sample from each medical marijuana product derived from a harvest batch and request that a sample be identified and collected by a laboratory approved under subsection (a) from each process lot to perform stability testing under the following conditions:
(1)  The medical marijuana product is still in inventory at a dispensary in this Commonwealth as determined by the seed-to-sale system.
(2)  The stability testing is done at six-month intervals for the duration of the expiration date period as listed on the medical marijuana product and once within six months of the expiration date.