2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
Section 1504 - Classes of licenses
Universal Citation: 75 PA Cons Stat § 1504 (2020)
§ 1504. Classes of licenses.
(a) Proper class of license required.--No person shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this Commonwealth unless the person has a valid driver's license for the type or class of vehicle being driven.
(b) Notation of class on license.--The department upon issuing a driver's license shall indicate on the license the type or general class or classes of vehicle or vehicles the licensee may operate in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c).
(c) Qualifications of applicants.--
(1) The department shall establish by regulation the qualifications necessary for the safe operation of the various types, sizes or combinations of vehicles and the manner of examining applicants to determine their qualifications for the type or general class of license applied for.
(2) The qualifications for the safe operation of an autocycle shall be the same as for any single vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of not more than 26,000 pounds or any combination of vehicles that does not meet the definition of either Class A or Class B of this section.
(d) Number and description of classes.--Licenses issued by the department shall be classified in the following manner:
(1) Class A.--A Class A license shall be issued to those persons 18 years of age or older who have demonstrated their qualifications to operate any combination of vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more, provided the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle or vehicles being towed is in excess of 10,000 pounds.
(i) The holder of a Class A license shall be deemed qualified to operate those vehicles for which a Class B or Class C license is issued.
(ii) Where required under this title, appropriate endorsements must be obtained.
(2) Class B.--A Class B license shall be issued to those persons 18 years of age or older who have demonstrated their qualifications to operate any single vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more or any such vehicle towing a vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating of not more than 10,000 pounds.
(i) The holder of a Class B license shall be deemed qualified to operate those vehicles for which a Class C license is issued.
(ii) Where required under this title, appropriate endorsements must be obtained.
(3) Class C.--A Class C license shall be issued to those persons 18 years of age or older, except as provided in section 1503 (relating to persons ineligible for licensing; license issuance to minors; junior driver's license), who have demonstrated their qualifications to operate any single vehicle, except those vehicles requiring a Class M qualification, with a gross vehicle weight rating of not more than 26,000 pounds or any combination of vehicles, except combination vehicles involving motorcycles, that does not meet the definition of either Class A or Class B of this section.
* * *