2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 75 - VEHICLES
Chapter 15 - Licensing of Drivers
Section 1504 - Classes of licenses
Universal Citation: 75 PA Cons Stat § 1504 (2020)
§ 1504. Classes of licenses.
* * *
(1) The department shall establish by regulation the qualifications necessary for the safe operation of the various types, sizes or combinations of vehicles and the manner of examining applicants to determine their qualifications for the type or general class of license applied for.
(2) The qualifications for the safe operation of an autocycle shall be the same as for any single vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of not more than 26,000 pounds or any combination of vehicles that does not meet the definition of either Class A or Class B of this section.
(d) Number and description of classes.--Licenses issued by the department shall be classified in the following manner:
(1) Class A.--A Class A license shall be issued to those persons 18 years of age or older who have demonstrated their qualifications to operate any combination of vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more, provided the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle or vehicles being towed is in excess of 10,000 pounds.
(i) The holder of a Class A license shall be deemed qualified to operate those vehicles for which a Class B or Class C license is issued.
(ii) Where required under this title, appropriate endorsements must be obtained.
(2) Class B.--A Class B license shall be issued to those persons 18 years of age or older who have demonstrated their qualifications to operate any single vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 pounds or more or any such vehicle towing a vehicle having a gross vehicle weight rating of not more than 10,000 pounds.
(i) The holder of a Class B license shall be deemed qualified to operate those vehicles for which a Class C license is issued.
(ii) Where required under this title, appropriate endorsements must be obtained.
(3) Class C.--A Class C license shall be issued to those persons 18 years of age or older, except as provided in section 1503 (relating to persons ineligible for licensing; license issuance to minors; junior driver's license), who have demonstrated their qualifications to operate any single vehicle, except those vehicles requiring a Class M qualification, with a gross vehicle weight rating of not more than 26,000 pounds or any combination of vehicles, except combination vehicles involving motorcycles, that does not meet the definition of either Class A or Class B of this section.
(i) Where required under this title, appropriate endorsements must be obtained.
* * *
(iii) Any member of a rescue or emergency squad who is the holder of a Class C license and who has a certificate of authorization from the head of the rescue or emergency squad shall be authorized to operate any rescue or emergency vehicle equipped with audible and visual signals registered to the rescue or emergency squad or municipality, regardless of the other requirements of this section as to the class of license required. No head of a rescue or emergency squad, the rescue or emergency squad or municipality shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of the issuance of a certificate of authorization under this paragraph unless such issuance constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.
(iv) The holder of a Class C license shall also be authorized to drive a motor-driven cycle with an automatic transmission and cylinder capacity not exceeding 50 cubic centimeters, a three-wheeled motorcycle equipped with an enclosed cab or an autocycle, but not a motorcycle unless the license is endorsed, as provided in this title.
(4) Class M.--
(i) A Class M license shall be issued to those persons who have demonstrated their qualifications to operate a motorcycle. A Class M license accompanied by an endorsement shall be issued to those persons who have demonstrated their qualifications to operate a motor-driven cycle. If a person is qualified to operate only a motorcycle or motor-driven cycle, he shall be issued only a Class M license or a Class M license with an endorsement, as applicable.
(ii) This paragraph shall not apply to an autocycle.
(e) Removal of class from license.--A person with a license endorsed for a class may, upon request, have the endorsement removed by the department without prejudice.
(f) Penalty.--A person who violates subsection (a) commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of up to $200, except that, if the person charged furnishes satisfactory proof of having held the proper class of license valid on the last day of the preceding driver's license period and no more than six months have elapsed from the last date for renewal, the fine shall be $25. No person charged with violating subsection (a) shall be convicted if the person produces at the office of the issuing authority within 15 days of the violation:
(1) a valid driver's license for the type or class of vehicle being driven in this Commonwealth at the time of the violation; or
(2) if the driver's license is lost, stolen, destroyed or illegible, evidence that the driver was licensed for the type or class of vehicle being driven at the time of the violation.
(Feb. 15, 1980, P.L.12, No.8, eff. imd.; July 8, 1986, P.L.432, No.90, eff. 60 days; May 30, 1990, P.L.173, No.42, eff. Nov. 1, 1990; Apr. 16, 1992, P.L.169, No.31, eff. 60 days; May 21, 1992, P.L.246, No.39, eff. imd.; June 25, 1999, P.L.164, No.23, eff. 180 days; May 25, 2016, P.L.248, No.34, eff. 60 days; June 28, 2019, P.L.212, No.22, eff. 60 days)
* * *