2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
Section 9730 - Payment of court costs, restitution and fines
Universal Citation: 42 PA Cons Stat § 9730 (2020)
§ 9730. Payment of court costs, restitution and fines.
(a) Method of payment.--The treasurer of each county may allow the use of credit cards and bank cards in the payment of court costs, restitution and fines and may provide for automatic periodic deductions from a bank account, subject to the agreement of the owner of the account.
(a.1) Wage attachment.--A court may, at sentencing, assign an amount not greater than 25% of the defendant's gross salary, wages or other earnings to be used for the payment of court costs, restitution or fines.
(b) Procedures regarding default.--
(1) If a defendant defaults in the payment of court costs, restitution or fines after imposition of sentence, the issuing authority or a senior judge or senior magisterial district judge appointed by the president judge for the purposes of this section may conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant is financially able to pay.
(2) If the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge determines that the defendant is financially able to pay the costs, restitution or fine, the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge may enter an order for wage attachment, turn the delinquent account over to a private collection agency or impose imprisonment for nonpayment, as provided by law.
(3) If the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge determines that the defendant is without the financial means to pay the costs, restitution or fine immediately or in a single remittance, the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge may provide for payment in installments. In determining the appropriate installments, the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge shall consider the defendant's financial resources, the defendant's ability to make restitution and reparations and the nature of the burden the payment will impose on the defendant. If the defendant is in default of a payment or advises the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge that default is imminent, the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge may schedule a rehearing on the payment schedule. At the rehearing the defendant has the burden of proving changes of financial condition such that the defendant is without the means to meet the payment schedule. The issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge may extend or accelerate the schedule, leave it unaltered or sentence the defendant to a period of community service as the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge finds to be just and practicable under the circumstances.
(4) A decision of the issuing authority, senior judge or senior magisterial district judge under paragraph (2) or (3) is subject to section 5105 (relating to right to appellate review).
(Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1269, No.167, eff. imd.; July 11, 1996, P.L.607, No.104, eff. 60 days; Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days; Dec. 18, 2019, P.L.776, No.115, eff. imd.)
2004 Amendment. See section 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to construction of law.
Cross References. Section 9730 is referred to in section 9730.1 of this title; section 3020 of Title 18 (Crimes and Offenses).