2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 42 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 97 - Sentencing
Section 9717 - Sentences for offenses against elderly persons
Universal Citation: 42 PA Cons Stat § 9717 (2020)
§ 9717. Sentences for offenses against elderly persons.
(a) Mandatory sentence.--A person under 60 years of age convicted of the following offenses when the victim is over 60 years of age and not a police officer shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) and (4) (relating to aggravated assault) - not less than two years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3121 (relating to rape) - not less than five years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) - not less than five years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3922 (relating to theft by deception) - not less than 12 months, but the imposition of the minimum sentence shall be discretionary with the court where the court finds justifiable cause and that finding is written in the opinion.
(b) Eligibility for parole.--Parole shall not be granted until the minimum term of imprisonment has been served.
(Dec. 30, 1982, P.L.1472, No.334, eff. 60 days)
1982 Amendment. Act 334 added section 9717.