2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 4 - AMUSEMENTS
Chapter 11 - General Provisions
Section 1102 - Legislative intent
Universal Citation: 4 PA Cons Stat § 1102 (2020)
§ 1102. Legislative intent.
* * *
(7) Participation in limited gaming authorized under this part by any licensee, permittee, registrant or certificate holder shall be deemed a privilege, conditioned upon the proper and continued qualification of the licensee, permittee, registrant or certificate holder and upon the discharge of the affirmative responsibility of each licensee, permittee, registrant and certificate holder to provide the regulatory and investigatory authorities of the Commonwealth with assistance and information necessary to assure that the policies declared by this part are achieved.
(8) Strictly monitored and enforced control over all limited gaming authorized by this part shall be provided through regulation, licensing and appropriate enforcement actions of specified locations, persons, associations, practices, activities, licensees, permittees, registrants and certificate holders.
(9) Strict financial monitoring and controls shall be established and enforced by all licensees, permittees, registrants and certificate holders.
(10) The public interest of the citizens of this Commonwealth and the social effect of gaming shall be taken into consideration in any decision or order made pursuant to this part.
(10.1) The General Assembly has a compelling interest in protecting the integrity of both the electoral process and the legislative process by preventing corruption and the appearance of corruption which may arise through permitting any type of political campaign contributions by certain persons involved in the gaming industry and regulated under this part.
(10.2) Banning all types of political campaign contributions by certain persons subject to this part is necessary to prevent corruption and the appearance of corruption that may arise when political campaign contributions and gaming regulated under this part are intermingled.
(11) It is necessary to maintain the integrity of the regulatory control and legislative oversight over the operation and play of slot machines, table games and interactive gaming in this Commonwealth; to ensure the bipartisan administration of this part; and avoid actions that may erode public confidence in the system of representative government.
(12) It is the intent of the General Assembly to authorize the operation and play of slot machines, table games and interactive gaming under a single slot machine license issued to a slot machine licensee when a slot machine licensee has been issued a table game operation certificate and an interactive gaming certificate under this part.
(12.1) The continued growth and success of the commercial gaming industry in this Commonwealth is dependent upon a regulatory environment which promotes and fosters technological advances and encourages the development and delivery of innovative gaming products.
(12.2) It is also the intent of the General Assembly to ensure the sustainability and competitiveness of the commercial gaming industry in this Commonwealth by authorizing interactive gaming, the operation of multistate wide-area progressive slot machines, skill and hybrid slot machines.
(12.3) It is also the intent of the General Assembly to authorize the operation and play of interactive gaming in conformance with Federal law, including the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006 (Title VIII of Public Law 109-347, 31 U.S.C. §§ 5361-5367).
(12.4) It is also the intent of the General Assembly to authorize sports wagering when Federal law is enacted or repealed or a Federal court decision is filed that permits a state to regulate sports wagering.
* * *