2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Chapter 49 - Falsification and Intimidation
Section 4958 - Intimidation, retaliation or obstruction in child abuse cases
Universal Citation: 18 PA Cons Stat § 4958 (2020)
§ 4958. Intimidation, retaliation or obstruction in child abuse cases.
(a) Intimidation.--A person commits an offense if:
(1) The person has knowledge or intends that the person's conduct under paragraph (2) will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the making of a child abuse report or the conducting of an investigation into suspected child abuse under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to child protective services) or prosecuting a child abuse case.
(2) The person intimidates or attempts to intimidate any reporter, victim or witness to engage in any of the following actions:
(i) Refrain from making a report of suspected child abuse or not cause a report of suspected child abuse to be made.
(ii) Refrain from providing or withholding information, documentation, testimony or evidence to any person regarding a child abuse investigation or proceeding.
(iii) Give false or misleading information, documentation, testimony or evidence to any person regarding a child abuse investigation or proceeding.
(iv) Elude, evade or ignore any request or legal process summoning the reporter, victim or witness to appear to testify or supply evidence regarding a child abuse investigation or proceeding.
(v) Fail to appear at or participate in a child abuse proceeding or meeting involving a child abuse investigation to which the reporter, victim or witness has been legally summoned.
(b) Retaliation.--A person commits an offense if the person harms another person by any unlawful act or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which threaten another person in retaliation for anything that the other person has lawfully done in the capacity of a reporter, witness or victim of child abuse.
(b.1) Obstruction.--In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a person commits an offense if, with intent to prevent a public servant from investigating or prosecuting a report of child abuse under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63, the person by any scheme or device or in any other manner obstructs, interferes with, impairs, impedes or perverts the investigation or prosecution of child abuse.
(c) Grading.--
(1) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree if:
(i) The actor employs force, violence or deception or threatens to employ force, violence or deception upon the reporter, witness or victim or, with reckless intent or knowledge, upon any other person.
(ii) The actor offers pecuniary or other benefit to the reporter, witness or victim.
(iii) The actor's conduct is in furtherance of a conspiracy to intimidate or retaliate against the reporter, witness or victim.
(iv) The actor accepts, agrees or solicits another person to accept any pecuniary benefit to intimidate or retaliate against the reporter, witness or victim.
(v) The actor has suffered a prior conviction for a violation of this section or has been convicted under a Federal statute or statute of any other state of an act which would be a violation of this section if committed in this Commonwealth.
(2) An offense not otherwise addressed in paragraph (1) is a misdemeanor of the second degree.
(d) Definitions.--The following words and phrases when used in this section shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Child abuse." As defined in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1) (relating to definitions).
"Mandated reporter." As defined in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a).
"Public servant." As defined in section 4501 (relating to definitions).
"Reporter." A person, including a mandated reporter, having reasonable cause to suspect that a child under 18 years of age is a victim of child abuse.
(Dec. 18, 2013, P.L.1198, No.118, eff. Jan. 1, 2014)
2013 Amendment. Act 118 added section 4958.
Cross References. Section 4958 is referred to in sections 6311, 6335 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); section 2303 of Title 44 (Law and Justice).