2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 7362.  Legislative findings and declaration of purpose.
* * *
(b)  Purpose.--[It is the purpose of this subchapter to implement section 5 of the act of September 25, 1975 (P.L.296, No.95), entitled "An act authorizing the indebtedness, with the approval of the electors, of ten million dollars for loans to volunteer fire companies, volunteer ambulance services and volunteer rescue squads for the purpose of establishing or modernizing facilities to house fire fighting apparatus equipment, ambulances, and rescue vehicles, and for purchasing new fire fighting apparatus equipment, ambulances, and rescue vehicles, protective and communications equipment, and any other accessory equipment necessary for the proper performance of such organizations' duties," section 5 of the act of June 30, 1981 (P.L.138, No.44), entitled "An act authorizing the indebtedness, with the approval of the electors, of $15,000,000 for loans to volunteer fire companies, volunteer ambulance services and volunteer rescue squads for the purpose of establishing or modernizing facilities to house firefighting apparatus equipment, ambulances, and rescue vehicles, and for purchasing firefighting apparatus equipment, ambulances, and rescue vehicles, protective and communications equipment, and any other accessory equipment necessary for the proper performance of such organizations' duties," and section 7378.1(5) (relating to referendum for additional indebtedness), as well as to implement in part section 31.3 of the act of June 29, 2002 (P.L.559, No.89), entitled "An act amending the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L.6, No.2), entitled 'An act relating to tax reform and State taxation by codifying and enumerating certain subjects of taxation and imposing taxes thereon; providing procedures for the payment, collection, administration and enforcement thereof; providing for tax credits in certain cases; conferring powers and imposing duties upon the Department of Revenue, certain employers, fiduciaries, individuals, persons, corporations and other entities; prescribing crimes, offenses and penalties,' further providing, in sales and use tax, for definitions, for imposition, for exclusions, for licenses, for collection, for bulk and auction sales and for crimes; providing, in local tax situs, for situs of mobile telecommunications services; further providing, in personal income tax, for definitions, for classes of income, for special tax provisions for poverty, for contributions, for bulk and auction sales and transfers; in corporate net income tax, for definitions, for imposition and for interest in unincorporated entities; and in capital stock and franchise tax, for definitions, for imposition, for deposit of proceeds, for interest in unincorporated entities and for applicability and expiration; establishing revenue-neutral reconciliation in utilities gross receipts tax; providing, in public utility realty tax and for surcharge; further providing, in realty transfer tax, for furnishing stamps; in cigarette tax, for incidence and rate, for floor tax, for commissions on sales and for disposition of certain funds; in research and development tax credit, for time limitations and for termination; in inheritance tax, for definitions, for transfers not subject to tax and for estate tax and for estate tax returns; providing for immediate assessment, settlement or collection and for depreciation of certain property in cities of the first class; and making repeals," by providing for loans to volunteer fire, ambulance and rescue companies to protect the lives and property of the citizens of this Commonwealth pursuant to and to execute the above favorable referenda in subsection (a).] The General Assembly has determined that [volunteer] fire companies and emergency medical services companies are most in need of loans [and therefore intends that, to the extent possible, a significant portion of the Volunteer Companies Loan Fund be used to provide loans to volunteer fire companies and that the balance be allocated to provide loans to volunteer ambulance and volunteer rescue companies]. The General Assembly intends that the loans provided under this subchapter be used to replace outmoded or unsafe equipment and buildings of [volunteer] fire companies and [that the loans be provided to volunteer companies which are experiencing a need for equipment or facilities] emergency medical services companies to meet an increasing demand for a higher level of service in the communities which they serve.