2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 7416.  Funds.
(a)  General rule.--A volunteer firefighters' relief association may solicit and receive gifts and contributions from any source, including municipal corporations, but shall not have the right to receive any portion of the money distributed to political subdivisions of this Commonwealth under Chapter 7 of the act of December 18, 1984 (P.L.1005, No.205), known as the Municipal Pension Plan Funding Standard and Recovery Act, unless and until the governing body of at least one political subdivision shall have certified to the [Auditor General] commissioner that the association is a bona fide volunteer firefighters' relief association, affiliated with a fire company which affords protection against fire to all or a portion of the political subdivision. This section shall include any non-fire-company-affiliated relief association in existence and receiving funds as provided for under this subchapter prior to November 23, 2010.
* * *
(f)  Use.--Funds of any volunteer firefighters' relief association may be spent:
* * *
(11)  To purchase safeguards for preserving life, health and safety of volunteer firefighters to ensure their availability to participate in the volunteer fire service, including necessary training.
* * *
(13)  To maintain comprehensive health, physical fitness and physical monitoring programs that provide for physical fitness activities, nutrition education and supplies and instruction and health and fitness evaluation and monitoring, provided that the programs have been approved by the nearest State-licensed health care facility which is authorized to provide that service.
(14)  To purchase exercise and fitness equipment for use by volunteer firefighters[, except that expenditures for exercise and fitness equipment shall not exceed $2,000 in any two-year period].
* * *
(19)  To provide financial assistance for activities and materials needed to aid in the recruitment and retention of volunteer firefighters.
(20)  To establish and pay for length of service award programs.
(21)  To pay for facilities for storage of emergency vehicles and equipment, training and meetings.
(22)  To pay for vehicles used for emergency response.
(23)  To purchase equipment used for emergency response.
(24)  To defray the cost of obtaining or renewing a commercial driver's licenses under 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 16 (relating to commercial drivers) for volunteer firefighters who are residents of this Commonwealth to operate fire or emergency vehicles registered to fire companies or municipalities.
(25)  To pay for stipends to volunteer firefighters, not to exceed $1,500 per year.