2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 7364.  Assistance to [volunteer] fire companies[, ambulance service and rescue squads] and EMS companies.
(a)  General rule.--The office is authorized, upon application of any [volunteer] fire company[, volunteer ambulance service or volunteer rescue squad] or EMS company, to make loans for the following purposes:
* * *
(e)  Payment.--Loans made by the office shall be paid from the [Volunteer Companies Loan Fund] fund to the [volunteer] fire companies[, ambulance services and rescue squads] and EMS companies in accordance with guidelines and procedures developed by the office.
(f)  Deposit.--All payments of interest on the loans and the principal thereof shall be deposited by the office in the [Volunteer Companies Loan Fund] fund.
(g)  Eligibility.--A [volunteer] fire company[, ambulance service and rescue squad] or EMS company shall be eligible for a loan regardless of legal ownership in whole or in part by any political subdivision of any facilities or apparatus equipment used by the [volunteer] fire company[, volunteer ambulance and volunteer rescue squad] or EMS company. Any equipment or facilities financed may be transferred to a political subdivision served by the [volunteer] fire company[, volunteer ambulance service or volunteer rescue squad] or EMS company subject to such security as shall be determined by the commissioner.
(h)  Maximum amount.--Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, the maximum amount of any loan to a [volunteer] fire company[, volunteer ambulance service and volunteer rescue squad] or EMS company for the purchase of firefighting apparatus, ambulances or rescue vehicles manufactured or assembled in this Commonwealth, may exceed the loan limits set forth in this section by $20,000.
(i)  Aggregation of loans.--
(1)  Subject to paragraph (2), a fire company[, volunteer rescue service or volunteer ambulance service] or EMS company shall not be eligible for more than three loans at one time.
* * *