2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 302.1.  Relief from Charges.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of this act assigning charges for compensation paid to employes, except for section 302(a)(2), the department shall relieve an employer of charges for compensation in accordance with this section and section 213 of this act.
* * *
(b)  Requests for relief from charges:
* * *
(2)  If an employer is requesting relief from charges on the basis of a separation that occurs on or before the date the claimant files an application for benefits or on the basis of continuing part-time work, the following shall apply:
(i)  If the request is filed within [fifteen (15)] twenty-one (21) days after the date of the earliest notice issued by the department under section 501(a) of this act indicating that the claimant is eligible under section 401(a) of this act and relief is granted, relief shall begin with the earliest week for which the claimant is eligible for benefits pursuant to the claimant's application for benefits.
* * *
(3)  If an employer is requesting relief from charges on the basis of a separation that occurs after the claimant files an application for benefits, the following shall apply:
(i)  If the request is filed within [fifteen (15)] twenty-one (21) days after the date of the earliest notice issued by the department indicating that the claimant is claiming benefits subsequent to the separation and relief is granted, relief shall begin with the earliest week for which the claimant is eligible for benefits following the last day worked.
* * *