2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
§ 2703.  Assault by prisoner.
(a)  Offense defined.--[A]
(1)  Except as provided under section 2704 (relating to assault by life prisoner), a person who is confined in or committed to any local or county detention facility, jail or prison or any State penal or correctional institution or other State penal or correctional facility located in this Commonwealth is guilty of a felony of the second degree if he, while so confined or committed or while undergoing transportation to or from such an institution or facility in or to which he was confined or committed intentionally or knowingly, commits an assault upon any of the following:
(i)  Except as provided under subparagraph (ii), another with a deadly weapon or instrument, or by any means or force likely to produce serious bodily injury.
(ii)  A detention facility or correctional facility employee with a deadly weapon or instrument, or by any means or force likely to produce bodily injury.
(2)  A person is guilty of this offense if he intentionally or knowingly causes another to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, saliva, urine or feces by throwing, tossing, spitting or expelling such fluid or material when, at the time of the offense, the person knew, had reason to know, should have known or believed such fluid or material to have been obtained from an individual, including the person charged under this section, infected by a communicable disease, including, but not limited to, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or hepatitis B.
(3)  Except as provided under section 2704, a person who is confined in or committed to any local or county detention facility, jail or prison or any State penal or correctional institution or other State penal or correctional facility located in this Commonwealth is guilty of a felony of the first degree if he, while so confined or committed or while undergoing transportation to or from an institution or facility in or to which he was confined or committed, intentionally or knowingly, commits an assault upon a detention facility or correctional facility employee with a deadly weapon or instrument, or by any means or force likely to produce serious bodily injury.
* * *