2020 Pennsylvania Consolidated & Unconsolidated Statutes
Section 6.  Procedure for obtaining exemption incentives.
(a)  Notification.--A person desiring tax exemption authorized by an ordinance or resolution adopted under this act shall notify the local taxing authority granting the exemption in writing on an application form provided by the local taxing authority, submitted at the time the person secures the building permit or, if no building permit or other notification of new construction or improvement is required, at the time the person commences construction. The application shall include the following information:
(1)  Statement of tax obligations, signed by the applicant and the local taxing authority and notarized.
(2)  Outline of specifications for the new construction or improvement, indicating with as much specificity as practicable the materials to be used for exterior and interior finishes.
(3)  An itemized cost estimate for the new construction or improvement. The itemization must:
(i)  Be on contractor letterhead.
(ii)  Indicate the property address of the project.
(iii)  Be signed by the applicant.
(4)  Preliminary architectural drawings or blueprints for the new construction or improvement.
(5)  A recent appraisal of the property, if available.
(6)  An applicable building permit application or building permit.
(7)  An income and expense report for the property, which income and expense report should be submitted directly to the county assessment office in order to protect the confidentiality of the information.
(8)  The final decision of the zoning authority or other regulatory agency granting relief, if applicable.
(9)  The signature of the applicant and the date of signing.
(b)  Estimate.--The amount of assessment deemed eligible for tax exemption under subsection (c) shall be available for public inspection and copying so that any subsequent purchaser is informed of the amount of taxes to be paid after the 10-year exemption period.
(c)  County assessment office.--
(1)  A copy of the exemption request shall be forwarded to the county assessment office. The county assessment office shall, after completion of the new construction or improvement, assess separately the new construction or improvement and calculate the amounts of the assessment eligible for tax exemption in accordance with the limits established by the local taxing authorities and notify the taxpayer and the local taxing authorities of the reassessment and amounts of the assessment eligible for exemption.
(2)  Appeals from the reassessment and the amounts eligible for the exemption may be taken by the taxpayer or the local taxing authorities as provided by law.
(d)  Amendment of ordinance.--The cost of new construction or improvements to be exempted and the schedule of taxes exempted existing at the time of the initial request for tax exemption shall be applicable to that exemption request, and subsequent amendment to the ordinance, if any, shall not apply to requests initiated prior to adoption of the amendment.